KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

εκτός ανταγωνιστικών πλαισίων

English translation: separate from the competitive sphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκτός ανταγωνιστικών πλαισίων
English translation:separate from the competitive sphere
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

19:55 Feb 10, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: εκτός ανταγωνιστικών πλαισίων
Συνιστάται ένα ανοικτό, ελεύθερο και ανεξάρτητο μοντέλο για την δημόσια τηλεόραση, εκσυγχρονισμένο και εκτός ανταγωνιστικών πλαισίων.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
separate from the competitive sphere
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλησπέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outside the competitive arena
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +5separate from the competitive sphere
Mihailolja


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separate from the competitive sphere


Explanation:
;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλησπέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Or "the competitive framework" maybe? Hi, Mihailo!
34 mins
  -> Evening Vicky!Yes I was about to put framework at the end as an option but let it slip!

agree  Nick Lingris: Or "process" (αλλά μ' αρέσει και η "σφαίρα" με το separate).
38 mins
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  flipendo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks flipendo

agree  Valentini Mellas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Valentini

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks PiperMaru

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outside the competitive arena


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


or even, the arena of competition

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Παρόλο που με χαλάει η "arena" (που την χρησιμοποιείς κατά κόρο)
5 hrs
  -> δεν φταίω εγώ Ναντια μου, αλλά οι "gladiators" tou marketing that came up with th e phrase!!

agree  flipendo
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: personally I like "arena"
20 hrs
  -> lol thanks!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks!