KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

«χρυσή» διαχωριστική γραμμή

English translation: strike a happy medium between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:«χρυσή» διαχωριστική γραμμή
English translation:strike a happy medium between
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:44 Feb 10, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: «χρυσή» διαχωριστική γραμμή
Το ζητούμενο για την δημόσια τηλεόραση δεν είναι πλέον αν θα πρέπει να εκσυγχρονιστεί ή όχι αλλά να βρεθεί η «χρυσή» διαχωριστική γραμμή ανάμεσα στον εκσυγχρονισμό της και την εμπορικότητά της. Με άλλα λόγια να καταφέρει να «συμπορευτεί» με τις ιδιαιτερότητες που πρέπει να έχει, ιδιαιτερότητες όπως η ποικιλομορφία και η πολύ-πολυτισμικότητα, μαζί με την νέα ψηφιακή εποχή που θα πρέπει να την χαρακτηρίζει. Ο καθηγητής Richard Collins του Open University χαρακτηρίζει την δημόσια τηλεόραση ως κλασσικό παράδειγμα αποτυχημένου δημόσιου οργανισμού που δεν προσφέρει αυτό που πρέπει να προσφέρει :
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
strike a happy medium between
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Νίκο. Καλή εβδομάδα και ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7strike a happy medium between
Nick Lingris
4 +1strike the right chord between
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strike a happy medium between


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Νίκο. Καλή εβδομάδα και ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thank you, thank you.

agree  Mihailolja
6 mins
  -> And thank you.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Καλή σας Κυριακή!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> Καλή σας Κυριακή!

agree  flipendo
11 hrs
  -> Καλή σας Κυριακή!

agree  Valentini Mellas
18 hrs
  -> Καλή σας Κυριακή!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike the right chord between


Explanation:
The Hindu : Air your voice
... which can strike the right chord between your creative urge and bank balance. Now, if a career blooms can training institutes be far behind? Not quite. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/yw/2003/06/14/stories/200306140... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Chandigarh Stories
... which is evident form the school results. The school has been able to strike the right chord between discipline and fun. —Harveen Kour, School Captain ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20021104/cth2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Execu-Image - Establish Executive Demeanor and Presence ...
The Execu-Image seminar shows you how your dress functions as a quality business symbol and ways to strike the right chord between business casual and ...
www.frederickjknappinc.com/execuimage.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Business Dress Seminars and Workshops at Frederick Knapp Associates
Business dress seminars and workshops show you how your dress functions as a business symbol and ways to strike the right chord between business casual and ...
www.frederickjknappinc.com/businessdress/businessdress.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Avo Benzone
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Our certified facilitiesand our resolute humanresources are all outfitted to strike the right chord,between chemistry, your needs and our discoveries. ...
www.in-cosmetics.com/ExhibitorLibrary/21/VIVAVISFinalLeafle... - Similar pages
Audio Codecs Bring Professional Sound Quality To PCs, Consumer ...
... solutions that comply with the Audio Codec Standard (AC '97) are striving to strike the right chord between high fidelity and cost. ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/ArticleID/4641/4641.html - Similar pages
[PDF]
HGMFQ 4(1) ONLINE.VP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
He tried to strike the right chord between hurt, shock,. and numb acceptance. Relief was kept buried at the bottom of the pile. ...
www.haworthpress.com/store/E-Text/View_EText.asp?sid=T5QD2X... - Similar pages
avante_garde's Xanga Site
Sometimes it's hard to strike the right chord between empathy and stoic. And I don't even work there...but someday. -I've been dating a lot more than I ever ...
www.xanga.com/avante_garde - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Chris Lake MBA, DMS, FCMI, FRSA : integrated devlopment consultant
Able to strike the right chord between challenge and fun." Style and approach. Chris describes his style as an effective mix of the engaging with the ...
www.id-online.co.uk/consultants/chrislake.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
The Pursuit of Happyness (yes it is spelled wrong) - Neowin Forums
Well - most importantly for me they seem to have managed to strike the right chord between keeping you captivated, being emotional, WITHOUT being cheesy and ...
www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?act=findpost&pid=587870233 - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 day13 hrs