KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

προσελκύω μερίδιο από την «πίττα» των διαφημίσεων

English translation: capture a slice of the advertising pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προσελκύω μερίδιο από την «πίττα» των διαφημίσεων
English translation:capture a slice of the advertising pie
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:45 Feb 11, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: προσελκύω μερίδιο από την «πίττα» των διαφημίσεων
Υπάρχει, θα έλεγε κανείς, μία σχέση διαφημιζόμενου και καταναλωτή αφού η δημόσια τηλεόραση διαφημίζει τα προγράμματά της σε τακτά διαστήματα με απώτερο στόχο να προσελκύσει μερίδιο από την «πίττα» των διαφημίσεων.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
capture a slice of the advertising pie
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 19:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But as the Internet captures a larger slice of the advertising pie, marketers may show an increased willingness to shift ad dollars.
-Wall Street Journal at: http://www.oaaa.org/news/release.asp?RELEASE_ID=1542
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα, Νίκο. Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capture a slice of the advertising pie
Nick Lingris
5 +3a piece of the pie
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
capture a slice of the advertising pie


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 19:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But as the Internet captures a larger slice of the advertising pie, marketers may show an increased willingness to shift ad dollars.
-Wall Street Journal at: http://www.oaaa.org/news/release.asp?RELEASE_ID=1542


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα, Νίκο. Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  flipendo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Rista
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a piece of the pie


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-11 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/piece of the pie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-11 18:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, slice of the pie (though I prefer "piece")

http://www.answers.com/topic/slice-of-the-pie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-12 10:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits:

Results 1 - 10 of about 633,000 for "piece of the pie". (0.16 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 215,000 for "slice of the pie" [definition]. (0.13 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-12 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also my note to Nadia below re fusing with the phrase "a piece of the action".

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/piece of the action

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Taking into consideration that a market is represented by a pie chart, then the correct term to use is "slice"
13 hrs
  -> Piece is very commonly used, more so than slice, particularly in this context. I think it has to do with the aggressive nature of marketing and a fusing with the phrase "a piece of the action"