KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

μετατοπίζοντας την έρευνα

English translation: shifting the focus of the study from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μετατοπίζοντας την έρευνα
English translation:shifting the focus of the study from...
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:20 Feb 20, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: μετατοπίζοντας την έρευνα
Παρόλα αυτά, οι περισσότερες θεωρίες αναπτύσσονται κυρίως στα πλαίσια των κοινωνικών μεταβολών και μεταρρυθμίσεων, μετατοπίζοντας έτσι την έρευνα για την σχέση τηλεόρασης – τηλεθεατή από τον κεντρικό της πυρήνα, στο κοινωνιολογικό πλαίσιο.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
shifting the focus of the study from...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7shifting the focus of the study from...
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +3focusing the study
Ioanna Karamanou
4transferring the research/studyflipendo
4shifting the study
Spiros Konstantogiannis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focusing the study


Explanation:
focusing thus the study, or thus focusing the study

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bodger
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Hi Ioanna!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferring the research/study


Explanation:
Satellite Observations of the Earth's Environment:Every appropriate mission, as defined by the formal evaluation process, should have a flexible strategic plan for transferring the research to operations. ...
books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=10658&page=1 - 55k - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες σελίδες


flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shifting the study


Explanation:
This paper tries to tackle this rarely touched, yetobviously crucial area of inquiry, **shifting the study** of new media technologies away fromdefault, universalist, imaginary bodies and onto marginalized, racialized subjects that are sooften subjected to the “machine,” but rarely allowed a space in theories of technology andnew media. (http://isis.duke.edu/events/TTNM/abstracts/Rusert_Britt.pdf)

However, much as I and many others might wish to reiterate the importance of feminism, the question remains, what contribution will this book make to **shifting the study** of feminist art practice from the margins to the centre: from its frequent position as an addendum or one-off topic, into a key subject of study?
(http://web.ukonline.co.uk/members/n.paradoxa/bookrev1.htm)

He was responsible for **shifting the study** of educational issues into the laboratory from the classroom.
(http://www.wcupa.edu/_ACADEMICS/sch_cas.psy/Career_Paths/Edu...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shifting the study

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shifting the focus of the study from...


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolis Dardoufas
1 hr
  -> Efharisto Manoli

agree  Elena Petelos: Καλή Σαρακοστή! :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena. Hope all's well !

agree  Nick Lingris
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 hrs