KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

ανάγεται σε

English translation: is reduced to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανάγεται σε
English translation:is reduced to
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

10:32 Mar 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: ανάγεται σε
Στην περίπτωση της συνδρομητικής τηλεόρασης η σχέση της με τον τηλεθεατή ανάγεται σε μία καθαρά εμπορική σχέση άμεσης πώλησης προϊόντος, του τηλεοπτικού προϊόντος και όχι διαφημιστικού χρόνου μέσω της τηλεθέασης όπως συμβαίνει στην περίπτωση της δημόσιας τηλεόρασης και των «ελευθέρων» καναλιών.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
is reduced to
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-19 10:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω και από το Γουέμπστερς:
REDUCE:
to bring to a specified state or condition *the impact of the movie reduced them to tears* # to bring to a systematic form or character *reduce natural events to laws*

Επίσης αποτελέσματα γκουγκλίσματος με τόσο την ελληνική λέξη όσο και την αγγλική που προτείνω:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ανάγεται + reduced&start=0&ie...
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Efxaristo. Kalo apogevma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is reduced to
Valentini Mellas
4is classified asEvi Prokopi
4reduced to
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced to


Explanation:
..

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is reduced to


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-19 10:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω και από το Γουέμπστερς:
REDUCE:
to bring to a specified state or condition *the impact of the movie reduced them to tears* # to bring to a systematic form or character *reduce natural events to laws*

Επίσης αποτελέσματα γκουγκλίσματος με τόσο την ελληνική λέξη όσο και την αγγλική που προτείνω:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ανάγεται + reduced&start=0&ie...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Efxaristo. Kalo apogevma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is classified as


Explanation:
"This is because the relationship is classified as a general, trading relationship and it is very weak."


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0254/is_n4_v53/ai...
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40