KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

για να δημιουργηθεί expectation γι’αυτό που έρχεται

English translation: to create a "buzz" for upcoming events.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:για να δημιουργηθεί expectation γι’αυτό που έρχεται
English translation:to create a "buzz" for upcoming events.
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

19:03 Mar 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: για να δημιουργηθεί expectation γι’αυτό που έρχεται
Το κανάλι ακολουθεί επίσης επικοινωνιακή στρατηγική για να διατηρήσει τους ήδη υπάρχοντες συνδρομητές αλλά και να βελτιώσει την σχέση του μαζί τους. Σε αυτή την φάση ακολουθείται μία σειρά από Self promotion activities σε μηνιαία βάση. Συγκεκριμένα, on air promotion του premium content προκειμένου να ενημερωθεί έγκαιρα ο συνδρομητής αλλά και για να δημιουργηθεί expectation γι’αυτό που έρχεται. Αντίστοιχη επικοινωνία γίνεται και μέσω των μηνιαίων περιοδικών ή και μέσω άλλων ειδικών ένθετων που συμπεριλαμβάνονται μέσα στους μηνιαίους λογαριασμούς. Άλλη τακτική που ακολουθείται είναι αυτή του loyalty activities, δηλαδή κληρώσεις δώρων, διαγωνισμοί και διάφορες άλλες επιβραβεύσεις των ‘πιστών’ και φανατικών συνδρομητών. Τέλος, οι telemarketing and direct mail επικοινωνίες στο πλαίσιο των οποίων γίνεται κυρίως ενημέρωση για τα νέα προγράμματα και τις νέες υπηρεσίες.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
to create a "buzz" for upcoming events.
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Definition of BUZZ
noun excited talk or rumors. speaking rapidly in a low voice
www.emse.fr/~yukna/business/advertising/advertisingvocabula...

It is also a marketing method called Buzz Marketing. Here is its definition:

buzz marketing on the Web:

* Word of mouth marketing is a term used in the marketing industry to descibe activities that companies undertake to generate favorable word of mouth publicity about products and services.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buzz_marketing
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, καλή μου Βαλ. Καλό απόγευμα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to create a "buzz" for upcoming events.
Valentini Mellas
3to raise / build up interest
Andreas THEODOROU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to create a "buzz" for upcoming events.


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Definition of BUZZ
noun excited talk or rumors. speaking rapidly in a low voice
www.emse.fr/~yukna/business/advertising/advertisingvocabula...

It is also a marketing method called Buzz Marketing. Here is its definition:

buzz marketing on the Web:

* Word of mouth marketing is a term used in the marketing industry to descibe activities that companies undertake to generate favorable word of mouth publicity about products and services.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buzz_marketing

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, καλή μου Βαλ. Καλό απόγευμα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Αφού μιλάει για τους υπάρχοντες συνδρομητές, αρκεί το expectation εδώ.
8 mins

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to raise / build up interest


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-19 19:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

create

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12