KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

συμφέρουσα οικονομικά

English translation: financially advantageous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμφέρουσα οικονομικά
English translation:financially advantageous
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:08 Mar 20, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: συμφέρουσα οικονομικά
Η τακτική της αυτόδιαφήμισης η οποία γίνεται μέσω των καναλιών της ψηφιακής πλατφόρμας Nova μπορεί να είναι συμφέρουσα οικονομικά όμως δεν είναι αρκετή αφού δεν καλύπτει τον πληθυσμό στο σύνολό του.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
financially advantageous
Explanation:
Another option ;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5financially advantageous
Mihailolja
5economically advantageous ή commercially advantageous (μιας και μιλάμε για διαφήμιση)Evi Prokopi
4 +1may make economic sense
Nick Lingris
5advantageous from a financial point of view
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advantageous from a financial point of view


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="advantageous from a financia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-20 13:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can say ... Nova might hae a vested financial interest but it is not enough ....
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financially advantageous


Explanation:
Another option ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
14 mins
  -> Thanks Angeliki

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
6 hrs

agree  xxxPattyPie
1 day6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μπορεί να είναι συμφέρουσα οικονομικά
may make economic sense


Explanation:
Τη βάζω σαν διατύπωση που ταιριάζει στο κείμενό σου και για να υπάρχει.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economically advantageous ή commercially advantageous (μιας και μιλάμε για διαφήμιση)


Explanation:
Τσέκαρε και αυτά!


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2f6l4k
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/25cy3d
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mihailolja