KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

εκάστοτε ‘burst’

English translation: each advertising burst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκάστοτε ‘burst’
English translation:each advertising burst
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:27 Mar 20, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: εκάστοτε ‘burst’
Η προβολή του καναλιού σε άλλα Μέσα εξαρτάται πάντοτε από το budget του εκάστοτε ‘burst’ και συνδυάζει τα ακόλουθα:

Μπορεί κανείς να βγάλει άκρη;;;;

Εγώ το απέδωσα όπως παρακάτω αλλά δεν είμαι σίγουρη...

The promotion of the channel via other Media always depends on the budget of each "burst” and combines the following:
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
each advertising burst
Explanation:
Advertising Bursts
scheduling a short period of heavy advertising, stopping for a time, and then coming back with another heavy burst (see drip advertising).
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Advertising_Bursts/English
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Κατόπιν ερωτήματος στον συντάκτη του κειμένου, έχεις δίκιο .... βουνό... Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brainstorm/brainstorming processEvi Prokopi
4each advertising burst
Nick Lingris
4the level/intensity of "noise" (buzz, marketing activity, burst of activity)
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the level/intensity of "noise" (buzz, marketing activity, burst of activity)


Explanation:
Εδώ μιλάμε για burst of activity δηλαδή το πόσο "θόρυβο" θα κάνει μία εκδήλωση προώθησης του καναλιού πάντα εξαρτάται από το πόσα λεφτά έχει διαθέσιμα η εταιρία... (και φυσικά όσο μεγαλύτερο ΜΠΑΜ τόσο μεγαλύτερες οι αποδόσεις που θα έχει υπό την οπτική των νέων συνδρομών).

Μπορεί να έχει και την έννοια που λέει ο Νίκος (για burst of advertizing).

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each advertising burst


Explanation:
Advertising Bursts
scheduling a short period of heavy advertising, stopping for a time, and then coming back with another heavy burst (see drip advertising).
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Advertising_Bursts/English


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Κατόπιν ερωτήματος στον συντάκτη του κειμένου, έχεις δίκιο .... βουνό... Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brainstorm/brainstorming process


Explanation:
Ουσιαστικά πρόκειται για καταιγισμό από μηνύματα με σκοπό την προβολή του καναλιού.


    Reference: http://www.imediaconnection.com/content/10722.asp
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40