KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

απόφαση επιλογής για συνδρομητική τηλεόραση από τους τηλεθεατές

English translation: ..in the decision of viewers to choose subscriber T.V.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απόφαση επιλογής για συνδρομητική τηλεόραση από τους τηλεθεατές
English translation:..in the decision of viewers to choose subscriber T.V.
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:24 Mar 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: απόφαση επιλογής για συνδρομητική τηλεόραση από τους τηλεθεατές
Τα σπορ και κυρίως το ποδόσφαιρο είναι ο main driver στην απόφαση επιλογής για συνδρομητική τηλεόραση από τους τηλεθεατές ενώ οι ταινίες και γενικά το premium content καθώς και οι interactive υπηρεσίες είναι οι παράγοντες για τους οποίους ο συνδρομητής εξακολουθεί να διατηρεί την συνδρομή του στο κανάλι FilmNet και γενικά στην ψηφιακή πλατφόρμα της Nova.

Thanks in advance.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
..in the decision of viewers to choose subscriber T.V.
Explanation:
Hope that helps ;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4..in the decision of viewers to choose subscriber T.V.
Mihailolja
5...in viewers' decision to chose cable TVEvi Prokopi
4for the viewes in order to decide to get (subscribe to) TV (programs) on demand
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..in the decision of viewers to choose subscriber T.V.


Explanation:
Hope that helps ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPattyPie: or: in the viewers' decision to choose...
51 mins
  -> Thanks PattyPie, I agree with your option..

agree  Daphne b
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daphne

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  socratisv
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the viewes in order to decide to get (subscribe to) TV (programs) on demand


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Or

X is the main reason (driver) in deciding to get subscription TV (subscriber TV / cable TV)

Πιστεύω ότι το μπορείς να πεις subscriber TV (ή cable TV εάν μιλάμε για καλωδιακή τηλεόραδη) εάν οι θεατές αγοράζουν πακέτο σε κανάλι. Υπάρχει και η δυνατότητα να αγοράσεις μόνο συγκεκριμένους αγώνες ή συγκεκριμένο πρωτάθλημα οπότε σε αυτή τη περίπτωση προσωπικά προτιμώ το TV on demand, Sports on Demand κτλ

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in viewers' decision to chose cable TV


Explanation:
Στο ΗΒ τα κανάλια τύπου Nova κατατάσσονται σε cable TV


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?For-a-Better-Television-Experience...
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mihailolja