KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

ευρεία οριζόντια διαφημιστική κάλυψη

English translation: extensive/wide across the board advertising coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ευρεία οριζόντια διαφημιστική κάλυψη
English translation:extensive/wide across the board advertising coverage
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:41 Mar 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: ευρεία οριζόντια διαφημιστική κάλυψη
Αναλυτικότερα, στην περίπτωση όπου ο στόχος είναι κυρίως η αύξηση των συνδρομητών τότε υπάρχει και ευρεία οριζόντια διαφημιστική κάλυψη (τηλεόραση, ραδιόφωνο, εφημερίδες και περιοδικά).

Σύμφωνα με εσωτερικά στοιχεία του καναλιού που εξετάζουμε, κατά την διάρκεια αυτής της περιόδου υλοποιείται το 60 με 70% της διαφημιστικής επικοινωνίας. Την περίοδο Απριλίου – Ιουνίου, οι επικοινωνιακές στρατηγικές του marketing έχουν ως στόχο τη διατήρηση της συνδρομητικής βάσης. Σε αυτή την περίοδο, για περίπου είκοσι ημέρες τρέχει ένα πολύ δυνατό διαφημιστικό burst στην τηλεόραση και η υπόλοιπη συντήρηση αυτοπροβολής για το υπόλοιπο διάστημα γίνεται με καταχωρήσεις σε έντυπα, με ραδιοφωνικά σποτς και σποτς στους κινηματογράφους. Στους πιο κάτω στατιστικούς πίνακες παρουσιάζεται αναλυτικά η διαφημιστική καμπάνια της ελληνικής εταιρείας Multichoice για τα συνδρομητικά της μέσα δηλ. για το κανάλι FilmNet, το αθλητικό SuperSport αλλά και γενικότερα για την ψηφιακή πλατφόρμα Nova για το έτος 2006:
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
wide across the board advertising coverage
Explanation:
IAB Press Release 06/17/98
... reinforce the importance of the medium as an integral component to across-the-board advertising coverage," noted Tom Hyland, Chairman, Coopers & Lybrand ...
www.iab.net/news/pr_1998_06_17.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
SEC Info - Portaltochina Com - SB-2/A - On 1/16/04
... to their overall branding strategies, which reinforces the importance of the medium as an integral component to across-the-board advertising coverage. ...
www.secinfo.com/d169qt.1d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-22 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can use also the word extensive or broad instead of "wide"
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Val... have a pleasant week-end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide across the board advertising coverage
Valentini Mellas
5extensive cross-media advertising
Nick Lingris
4extensive advertising campaignEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wide across the board advertising coverage


Explanation:
IAB Press Release 06/17/98
... reinforce the importance of the medium as an integral component to across-the-board advertising coverage," noted Tom Hyland, Chairman, Coopers & Lybrand ...
www.iab.net/news/pr_1998_06_17.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
SEC Info - Portaltochina Com - SB-2/A - On 1/16/04
... to their overall branding strategies, which reinforces the importance of the medium as an integral component to across-the-board advertising coverage. ...
www.secinfo.com/d169qt.1d.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-22 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can use also the word extensive or broad instead of "wide"

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Val... have a pleasant week-end...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: I like "extensive" better
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  xxxPattyPie
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive advertising campaign


Explanation:
The project also includes extensive advertising coverage in the newspaper and on a local tv station. ...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2hg6xr
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive cross-media advertising


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304