KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

γεγονός που δεν θα ίσχυε

English translation: which would not have happened / would not have been the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γεγονός που δεν θα ίσχυε
English translation:which would not have happened / would not have been the case
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:34 Mar 26, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: γεγονός που δεν θα ίσχυε
Βάση των στατιστικών διαφημιστικών στοιχείων της έρευνας αυτής υπάρχουν μήνες οι οποίοι δεν καλύφθηκαν καθόλου από διαφημιστική προβολή, γεγονός που δεν θα ίσχυε εάν το περιβάλλον αγοράς της ελληνικής συνδρομητικής τηλεόρασης ήταν ανταγωνιστικό.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
which would not have happened / would not have been the case
Explanation:
Επειδή λέει "οι οποίοι δεν καλύφθηκαν".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 19:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ακολουθείται όμως από δεύτερο είδος υποθετικού (if ... were more competitive). Είναι ανάμικτο είδος (παρελθόν + παρόν, 3ο και 2ο είδος υπόθεσης).
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci,. monsieur.... Καλό απόγευμα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which would not have happened / would not have been the case
Nick Lingris
4 +1which would not apply
Vicky Papaprodromou
5...something which would not happen if...Evi Prokopi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...something which would not happen if...


Explanation:
Ή "...something that would not happen if..."


    Reference: http://www.greekembassy.org/Embassy/content/en/Article.aspx?...
    Reference: http://www.tv.com/users/craigmoore/profile.php
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which would not apply


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας. Πού την ξετρύπωσες αυτή την ερώτηση; Την είχα ξεχάσει. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which would not have happened / would not have been the case


Explanation:
Επειδή λέει "οι οποίοι δεν καλύφθηκαν".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 19:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ακολουθείται όμως από δεύτερο είδος υποθετικού (if ... were more competitive). Είναι ανάμικτο είδος (παρελθόν + παρόν, 3ο και 2ο είδος υπόθεσης).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Merci,. monsieur.... Καλό απόγευμα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs