KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

την καθιστά βασικά αδιάφορη

English translation: (which makes the development of new technologies) of no interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:την καθιστά βασικά αδιάφορη
English translation:(which makes the development of new technologies) of no interest
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:56 Mar 26, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: την καθιστά βασικά αδιάφορη
Η απουσία σύγχρονων διαδραστικών υπηρεσιών από την συγκεκριμένη ψηφιακή πλατφόρμα μεταφράζεται ως επακόλουθο του συγκεκριμένου μονοπωλιακού καθεστώτος, το οποίο την καθιστά βασικά αδιάφορη για περαιτέρω ανάπτυξη νέων τεχνολογιών.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
(which makes the development of new technologies) of no interest
Explanation:
ίσως
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Λίνα... Καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(which makes the development of new technologies) of no interest
Angeliki Papadopoulou
5makes it rather unattractiveEvi Prokopi
4 +1makes it rather unappealing
Nick Lingris
3which makes the development of new technologies irrelevant to it.
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makes it rather unattractive


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5687065-description.html
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which makes the development of new technologies irrelevant to it.


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι θα πρέπει να ανασυντάξεις το τελευταίο κομμάτι γιατί εννοεί ότι το μονοπωλιακό καθεστώς καθιστά τη δημιουργία νέων τεχνολογιών κάτι, το οποίο ακόμα και αν γίνει, δεν είναι κάτι που ενδιαφέρει την εταιρία.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(which makes the development of new technologies) of no interest


Explanation:
ίσως

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Λίνα... Καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σε, Βίκυ :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Νάντια, ευχαριστώ :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes it rather unappealing


Explanation:
which makes it rather unappealing for the further development of new technologies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 20:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αλλ' αντ' άλλων κατάλαβα;
Θέλει να πει ότι η πλατφόρμα δεν έχει διαδραστικές υπηρεσίες επειδή το μονοπωλιακό καθεστώς την κάνει να αδιαφορεί;

Οπότε:
which deprives it/them of all interest in the further development of new technologies

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αν συνδυάσουμε τις δύο προτάσεις σου, έχουμε (πιστεύω) το ιδανικό αποτέλεσμα "makes it rather unappealing for the futher development of new technologies"//Ουδέν σχόλιο στα περί ποιος θα τρελαθεί :-))
15 hrs
  -> Κι αν αναμίξουμε τις τρεις, which makes the further development of new technologies rather unappealing for them. Ή εμείς θα τρελαθούμε ή τη Μίνα θα τρελάνουμε! Μέρααα!