KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

διανύει τη χρυση εποχή της

English translation: is in its heyday, is enjoying its heyday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διανύει τη χρυση εποχή της
English translation:is in its heyday, is enjoying its heyday
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:39 Feb 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: διανύει τη χρυση εποχή της
Μέχρι την έλευση των πρώτων ιδιωτικών καναλίων στο ελληνικό τηλεοπτικό τοπίο, η δορυφορικη τηλεόραση διανύει τη χρυση εποχή της και περιοδικά της εποχής αναφέρουν ότι η τηλεθέαση άγγιζε το 20- 30%, κάτι το οποίο φανερώνει το ενδιαφέρον του κόσμου για καινούρια προγράμματα, πέρα από το μονοπώλειο των καναλιών της δημόσιας τηλεόρασης.

reaches its peak????
enjoys its golden era???
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
is in its heyday, is enjoying its heyday
Explanation:
Μια από πολλές εκδοχές.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ αγαπητέ Νίκο... Ολα καλά, ελπίζω...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is in its heyday, is enjoying its heyday
Nick Lingris
4 +1has reached the threshold to its golden ageEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
διανύει τη χρυσή εποχή της
is in its heyday, is enjoying its heyday


Explanation:
Μια από πολλές εκδοχές.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ αγαπητέ Νίκο... Ολα καλά, ελπίζω...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natalia Alexiou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σε!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
14 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has reached the threshold to its golden age


Explanation:

should you have preference for <χρυση εποχή>, avoid the word period. Golden Age is the generally acknowledged term.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxd_vachliot, Spiros Doikas