KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

Επιτροπή Ελέγχου Έρευνας Τηλεθέασης

English translation: Committee for/on Monitoring TV Audience Research / TV Audience Research Monitoring Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Επιτροπή Ελέγχου Έρευνας Τηλεθέασης
English translation:Committee for/on Monitoring TV Audience Research / TV Audience Research Monitoring Committee
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:21 Feb 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: Επιτροπή Ελέγχου Έρευνας Τηλεθέασης
Για πρώτη φορά αμφισβητείται το σύστημα τηλεθέασης της AGB Hellas το 1992 και συστήνεται Επιτροπή Ελέγχου Έρευνας Τηλεθέασης, η οποία στο πόρισμά της αναφέρει ότι το σύστημα λειτουργεί σύμφωνα με τις διεθνείς προδιαγραφές και ότι «δεν υπάρχει αποδεικτικό στοιχείο προμοδότησης της τηλεθέασης του ενός σταθμού έναντι του άλλου». Στο τέλος του 1996 το σύστημα της AGB Hellas τίθεται ξανά υπό αμφισβήτηση και αυτή τη φορά η Επιτροπή Ελέγχου Έρευνας Τηλεθέασης αναθέτει σε ειδικούς τον έλεγχο του συστήματος, το οποίο για μια ακόμη φορά αποδεικνύεται ότι λειτουργεί ορθά.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Committee for Monitoring TV Audience Research / TV Audience Research Monitoring Committee
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-13 16:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "TV audience research"

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=CYBA,CYBA:2007-37,CYBA...

Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Μερσί κυρία μου...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Committee for Monitoring TV Audience Research / TV Audience Research Monitoring Committee
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3Joint Industry Committee on the control of the TV audience measurement
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Committee for Monitoring TV Audience Research / TV Audience Research Monitoring Committee


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-13 16:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "TV audience research"

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=CYBA,CYBA:2007-37,CYBA...



Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Μερσί κυρία μου...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sassa: "Committee on" δεν είναι;
48 mins
  -> Kαι οn και for και αντεστραμμένο όπως η δεύτερη εκδοχή. Πάρτε κόσμε είναι αυτά ;-)

agree  Eri Koutala: Επίσης Νάντια! Καλή συνέχεια!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη μας. Καλό βράδυ!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joint Industry Committee on the control of the TV audience measurement


Explanation:
Member of the team of auditors responsible for the auditing of the Greek television audience measurement system, on behalf of the (Greek) Joint Industry Committee on the control of the TV audience measurement (Dec. 1996- Oct. 2002).
http://www.media.uoa.gr/main/eng/faculty/heretakis.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και Stirring Industry Committee for TV Audience Measurement
στη σελίδα: http://www.focus.gr/default.asp?id=200010003&lcid=1033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Νάντια μου, εγώ να το διορθώσω; Εγώ το μεταφέρω όπως το λένε οι ίδιοι στον ιστότοπό τους και δεν προτείνω καν αυτό. Προτιμώ το πρώτο που δίνω και στον τίτλο, το πιο φλύαρο.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Διόρθωσε εκείνο το "Stirring" σε "Steering" σε θερμοπαρακαλώ, Βικτωρία μας :-) // Δεν είχα καμία αμφιβολία γι' αυτό :-(
29 mins
  -> Χαχαχα... αντί να σου απαντήσω εδώ, έκανα την απάντησή μου προσθήκη. Ααααααα, δεν πάω καθόλου καλά αυτές τις μέρες. Δες τι λέω για να μην το ξαναγράφω. :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): sassa, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Vicky Papaprodromou