KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

χρεωκοπημένος

English translation: bankrupt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χρεωκοπημένος
English translation:bankrupt
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:08 Feb 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: χρεωκοπημένος
Με την αλλαγή κυβέρνησης καλούνται το 1991 από τη διοίκηση της ΕΡΤ εμπειρογνώμονες του BBC για την αναδιάρθρωση του φορέα, οι οποίοι ακολουθούν τις προτάσεις του 1975 που είχε υποβάλει ο Green και μάλιστα αποφαίνονται ότι ο κρατικός φορέας είναι «ουσιαστικά χρεωκοπημένος» . Οι ριζοσπαστικές προτάσεις τους προκαλούν αναστάτωση και διαμάχες μεταξύ του προσωπικού της ΕΡΤ, που καταλήγουν στη μετάταξη 800 υπαλλήλων και στην κατάργηση κάποιων περιφερειακών προγραμμάτων
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
bankrupt
Explanation:
would be my guess...
Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bankrupt
Tina8
4 +1insolvent
sassa
3 +2bankrupt
Dr. Derk von Moock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bankrupt


Explanation:
would be my guess...

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 mins
  -> thanks, Nadia

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: I only can agree ;-)
7 mins
  -> Danke, Derk....wenn schon bei uns nichts los ist, mischen wir halt hier mit!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Helen

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks, Evi!!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 days
  -> thanks, Katerina

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
14 days
  -> thanks, Mirjana!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bankrupt


Explanation:
bankrupt

Dr. Derk von Moock
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8: zeitgleich!!!
13 mins
  -> Danke, Tina. Zeitgleicher ;-) geht nicht.

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot. I was not able to see Tinas answer as we both sent it the very same moment

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insolvent


Explanation:
insolvent [insOLvent]

επίθ. που αδυνατεί να εξοφλήσει τα χρέη του, χρεοκοπημένος: insolvent company χρεοκοπημένη εταιρία

in·sol·vent (n-slvnt)
adj.
1.
a. Unable to meet debts or discharge liabilities; bankrupt.
b. Insufficient to meet all debts, as an estate or fund.
2. Of or relating to bankrupt persons or entities.
n.
A bankrupt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 10:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="virtually insolvent&...


    Reference: http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=insolvent&go=%...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/insolvent
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins