KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

συρρικνώνονται δραματικα

English translation: fall into dramatic decline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συρρικνώνονται δραματικα
English translation:fall into dramatic decline
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:19 Feb 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: συρρικνώνονται δραματικα
Την ίδια χρονική περίοδο, στο ευρωπαϊκό μιντιακό πεδίο, τα δημόσια τηλεοπτικά κανάλια ***συρρικνώνονται δραματικα***, παρουσιάζουν πτώση της θεαματικότητας τους, τίθενται στο περιθώριο του τηλεοπτικού συστήματος και βρίσκονται υπερχρεωμένα. Οι κυβερνήσεις καλούνται να καλύψουν το επιπλέον κόστος λειτουργίας τους με επιδοτήσεις, την ίδια στιγμή που οι ιδιωτικοί φορείς κάνουν λόγο για αθέμιτο ανταγωνισμό, αφού τα δημόσια κανάλια όχι μόνο επιδοτούνται από κρατικά κονδύλια, αλλά παράλληλα προβάλλουν και διαφημίσεις . Στην Ελλάδα προσφυγή πραγματοποιήθηκε το 1997, ενώ σε άλλες ευρωπαϊκές χώρες οι νομικές διαδικασίες είχαν ξεκινήσει από το 1993. Η θέση της Ευρωπαϊκής Επιτροπής, όπως διατυπώνεται στο Πρωτόκολλο της Συνθήκης του Άμστερνταμ είναι ότι θα πρέπει να υπάρχει ένας σαφής ορισμός της έννοιας της δημόσιας τηλεόρασης, να διευκρινίζεται επίσημα ποιός είναι ο φορές που θα επιτελεί το ρόλο αυτό και να προσανατολίζεται η κρατική χρηματοδότηση μόνο στην επιτέλεση του δημοσίου ρόλου της και όχι σε τομείς και δραστηριότητες εκτός αυτού .
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
fall into dramatic decline
Explanation:
… the national television channels [fall into dramatic decline], …

Although shrink is the accurate translation for the Greek term, I propose that [fall into dramatic decline] is a better alternative for this text.
Selected response from:

Charlie Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Θενκς και καλησπέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fall into dramatic declineCharlie Smith
4 +3dramatically dwindle
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4shrink dramatically
aggelpan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrink dramatically


Explanation:
shrink -> συστέλλομαι, ζαρώνω, οπισθοχωρώ, μαζεύω, συρρικνώνομαι

π.χ. "Τhe two largest sectors in 1957, materials and energy, have shrunk dramatically."

"Americans' Social Networks Have Shrunk Dramatically Over Past Two Decades"

"Plastic-molding and machine-tool industries have shrunk dramatically in the past five years."


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/shrink
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/shrink
aggelpan
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fall into dramatic decline


Explanation:
… the national television channels [fall into dramatic decline], …

Although shrink is the accurate translation for the Greek term, I propose that [fall into dramatic decline] is a better alternative for this text.

Charlie Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Θενκς και καλησπέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  angel_one: agree
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Danae Ferri
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dramatically dwindle


Explanation:
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE6DE103EF93AA15753C1A966958260 - 50k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-18 22:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

παραθέτω κατωτέρω δύο παραδείγματα απο τα πολλά που υπάρχουν στο διαδίκτυο.

as the Internet continues to expand, the mainstream media's influence will continue to dwindle. I don't read magazines for timely information

19 Ιουν. 2005 ... International media attention was lavished on The Thames, London, ... claiming that both dwindle in the creative stakes post-35 - typically ...
www.nzedge.com/media/archives/archv-innovation-sciencetechn...

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala
35 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Ερη.

agree  Maria Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Μαρία.

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Η πιο σωστή και ακριβής απόδοση.
1 day2 hrs