KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

διπωλειακές αγορές

English translation: duopolistic markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διπωλιακές αγορές
English translation:duopolistic markets
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:38 Mar 12, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: διπωλειακές αγορές
Σχετικά με τη συνδρομητική τηλεόραση, ενδιαφέρον παρουσιάζουν τα συμπεράσματα στα οποία καταλήγει ο Collins et al., ότι δηλαδή οπωσδήποτε περισσότερα κανάλια δεν παρέχουν μεγαλύτερη επιλογή προγραμμάτων, αφού ουσιαστικά προσφέρουν παρομοια προγράμματα με αυτά των υπόλοιπων καναλιών, σε αντίθεση με τις μονοπωλειακές και τις διπωλειακές αγορές. Επομένως, η επιτυχία τους έγκειται στην ποιότητα της επιλογής και στο κόστος.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
duopolistic markets
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Μερσί και καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8duopolistic markets
Mihailolja
5dualistic marketsEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
duopolistic markets


Explanation:
;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Μερσί και καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
53 mins
  -> Köszönöm Andras

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Definitely more hits on Google. Have a nice day Mihail :-)
1 hr
  -> You too Nadia!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Antonia

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angeliki

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Socrati

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris
4 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5