KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

κηδεμόνευση

English translation: grip, sway, control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κηδεμόνευση
English translation:grip, sway, control
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:21 Mar 12, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: κηδεμόνευση
Επιπλέον, οι σταθμοί αυτοί λειτουργούν επί πολλά έτη σε καθεστώς ημινομιμότητας, με άδειες που χρειάζονται ανανέωση κάθε τέσσερα χρόνια ή χωρίς καθόλου άδειες. Η εκάστοτε κυβέρνηση προβαίνει σε υποσχέσεις για επιβολή τάξης στα ερτζιανά και παραχώρηση μόνιμων αδειών, που ποτέ όμως δεν τηρούνται, επιβεβαιώνοντας την περίφημη ρήση «ουδέν μονιμότερο του προσωρινού» και ***θεμελιώνοντας ένα δίκτυο πρωτοφανούς κηδεμόνευσης της τηλεόρασης*** . Εν τω μεταξύ, νέοι σταθμοί εισέρχονται συνεχώς στο προσκήνιο ή απλά αλλάζουν το ιδιοκτησιακό τους καθεστώς, ενισχύοντας το νομικο χάος που επικρατεί από την απορρύθμιση του ελληνικού τηλεοπτικού πεδίου και έπειτα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
grip, sway, control
Explanation:
unprecedented grip on television broadcasting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξέχασα να πω:
το "δίκτυο" θα πρέπει να το φας, γιατί δεν σημαίνει τίποτα στα ελληνικά και δεν πάει με τις αγγλικές λέξεις
π.χ. establishing an unprecedented grip on TV broadcasting
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Μερσί μεσιέ... Καλό Σ/Κ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grip, sway, control
Nick Lingris
5guardianship; propping up; perpetuation;
peekay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardianship; propping up; perpetuation;


Explanation:
the dimension of your article lends itself to notions reflected by all of the above. The only one I would not use is "custody" which oddly enough, would be the closest in terms of direct translation.
hope this helps


peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ι would say it is more a form of "control" than of guardianship.
20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grip, sway, control


Explanation:
unprecedented grip on television broadcasting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξέχασα να πω:
το "δίκτυο" θα πρέπει να το φας, γιατί δεν σημαίνει τίποτα στα ελληνικά και δεν πάει με τις αγγλικές λέξεις
π.χ. establishing an unprecedented grip on TV broadcasting

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Μερσί μεσιέ... Καλό Σ/Κ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlie Smith
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
18 hrs

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day3 hrs