KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

συνδετικό κρίκο

English translation: link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συνδετικό κρίκο
English translation:link
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

21:05 Apr 1, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: συνδετικό κρίκο
Πέρα από αυτά, η ελληνική δημόσια τηλεόραση, με την προβολή των πιο σπουδαίων αθλητικών, πολιτικών και πολιτιστικών γεγονότων της χώρας, αποτελεί συνδετικό κρίκο για όλους τους Έλληνες, αφού προβάλλει και προάγει την εθνική τους ταυτότητα.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
link
Explanation:
και ως ουσιαστικό και ως ρήμα (στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση μάλλον θα προτιμούσα το ρήμα)
Selected response from:

maria ef
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Μερσί. Καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7linkmaria ef
4establishes a connecting/uniting point/unites/connects
Katerina Rhodes
4connective link
Antonia Keratsa
4connecting link
Nektaria Notaridou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
link


Explanation:
και ως ουσιαστικό και ως ρήμα (στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση μάλλον θα προτιμούσα το ρήμα)

maria ef
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Μερσί. Καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
24 mins
  -> ευχαριστω σας

agree  Danae Ferri
36 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connective link


Explanation:
i sketo "link"

Antonia Keratsa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting link


Explanation:
http://edrev.asu.edu/reviews/rev134.htm
...Putnam (2001) argues that there is a general secular decline in levels of social capital with television and an exclusive culture being seen as the major villains (p. 9). The exclusion of many is socially disadvantageous with social capital seen as a bridging, connecting link between groups....

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lidia_Bastianich
Due to the influx of Italian immigrants, Italian-American cuisine and culture .... "...food for me was a connecting link to my grandmother, to my childhood, ...

http://www.mol.gov.jo/index.asp?id=198&pid=190
Launching intensive enlightenment campaign that included the most circulated official newspapers in the Jordanian society in addition to the campaigns at the level of schools in all the governorates of the Kingdom to deliver enlightenment lectures for students in the first stage and the teachers and counselors in the second stage being the connecting link between the school and parents in addition to participating in the radio and T.V. enlightenment programs related to children labour.

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishes a connecting/uniting point/unites/connects


Explanation:
Αρχικά είχα σκεφθεί το ''common point''...αλλά χρειάζεται κάτι που να έχει την έννοια του ''συνδέω''.

Katerina Rhodes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4