KudoZ home » Greek to English » Journalism

διασφάλιση της πολυφωνίας

English translation: ensure pluralism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διασφάλιση της πολυφωνίας
English translation:ensure pluralism
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

15:00 Apr 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
Greek term or phrase: διασφάλιση της πολυφωνίας
Ο Κοντιάδης (2002) κάνει λόγο για πολυμέρεια στα πλαίσια της διαφάνειας και του υγιούς ανταγωνισμού, τονίζοντας ότι η πολυμέρεια μπορεί να είναι αποτέλεσμα του υγιούς ανταγωνισμού. Στα τρίτο και τέταρτο εδάφιο της διάταξης του αναθεωρημένου άρθρου 14 του Συντάγματος γίνεται, από τον νομοθέτη, γίνεται λόγος ***διασφάλιση της πολυφωνίας*** (Κική, 2003, Βενιζέλος, 2002), διασφάλιση η οποία πηγάζει ρυθμιστικά μέσα από την προϋπόθεση του ελέγχου της συγκέντρωσης των επιχειρήσεων των μέσων (βλ. ρυθμίσεις για τον «βασικό μέτοχο»). Τόσό οι μελετητές του Συντάγματος, όσο και οι μελετητές που αναφέρονται στην πολυμέρεια γενικώς, ίσως να προσδιορίζονται ερευνητικά στην ίδια έννοια αλλά με φραστικές διαφορές. Για παράδειγμα η Κική (2003) αναφερόμενη στον πλουραλισμό, ο Κοντιάδης (2002) αναφερόμενος στην πολυμέρεια και ο νομοθέτης αναφερόμενος στην πολυφωνία, όλοι ουσιαστικά αναφέρονται στην ίδια ιδέα και η διατύπωση αυτή πηγάζει μέσα από τα πλαίσια της ίδιας της συνταγματικής αναθεώρησης.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ensure pluralism
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-09 15:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co-regulation to Ensure Pluralism in Local Broadcasting. Maja Cappello. Autorità per le Garanzie nelle Comunicazioni ...
merlin.obs.coe.int/iris/2004/7/article25.en.html

to ensure pluralism. As explained in earlier articles, ... traditional role of media policy – to ensure pluralism – is no longer necessary. ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/emcc/publications/2004/sf_pm_3.pdf

It argues that authorities independent of the government are necessary to ensure pluralism. Chapter 6, by Simon Anderson, looks at the role of advertising ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978051128268...

Media ownership rules alone will not suffice either to ensure pluralism. ... Rely on public service broadcasting to ensure pluralism ...
www.epra.org/content/english/press/papers/mcgonagle.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-09 15:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes that diversity of media ownership and competition between operators is not sufficient to ensure pluralism of media content and that the increased use ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=PROV&FILE=200...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και πάλι και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ensure pluralism
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1safeguarding pluralism
Krisztina Lelik
4 +1guaranteeing pluralismMaria Arelaki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guaranteeing pluralism


Explanation:
ότι έχει ως στόχο την ικανοποίηση των δημοκρατικών, κοινωνικών και πολιτιστικών αναγκών της κοινωνίας και τη διασφάλιση της πολυφωνίας, περιλαμβανομένων και των πολιτισμικών και γλωσσικών διαφορών

with the objective of fulfilling the democratic, social and cultural needs of a particular society and guaranteeing pluralism, including cultural and linguistic diversity


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&lng1=el,...
Maria Arelaki
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensure pluralism


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-09 15:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co-regulation to Ensure Pluralism in Local Broadcasting. Maja Cappello. Autorità per le Garanzie nelle Comunicazioni ...
merlin.obs.coe.int/iris/2004/7/article25.en.html

to ensure pluralism. As explained in earlier articles, ... traditional role of media policy – to ensure pluralism – is no longer necessary. ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/emcc/publications/2004/sf_pm_3.pdf

It argues that authorities independent of the government are necessary to ensure pluralism. Chapter 6, by Simon Anderson, looks at the role of advertising ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978051128268...

Media ownership rules alone will not suffice either to ensure pluralism. ... Rely on public service broadcasting to ensure pluralism ...
www.epra.org/content/english/press/papers/mcgonagle.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-09 15:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes that diversity of media ownership and competition between operators is not sufficient to ensure pluralism of media content and that the increased use ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=PROV&FILE=200...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και πάλι και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safeguarding pluralism


Explanation:
.. education, culture and entertainment and the need to safeguard pluralism in the information industry and the media and the protection of competition ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=DEF&FILE=9611... - 37k -
Such conflicts partly reflect the fundamental question of whether the European Commission has any right to pursue policies aimed at safeguarding pluralism ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/1997_3/doyle/ - 58k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 17:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European court declared that the aim of their Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms includes “safeguarding pluralism in education which is essential for the preservation of the ‘democratic society’ . . . .
www.hslda.org/courtreport/V22N6/V22N601.asp - 31k -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
49 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ