KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

δημοσίευση διαθήκης

English translation: publication of a will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δημοσίευση διαθήκης
English translation:publication of a will

09:07 Jul 23, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal
Greek term or phrase: δημοσίευση διαθήκης
"..διαθήκη που δημοσιεύθηκε από το Πρωτοδικείο.."- does it mean published or is it a legal term that means something different?
joanna
publication of a will
Explanation:
1. Publication of Wills (arts. 1769-1780)
The term ‘publication' of a will denotes the announcement of its contents by the competent court in a manner similar to probate. The notary in possession of a public or mystic will and any person possessing a holographic will must present it to the court as soon as the decease of the testator becomes known. The will must be accompanied by the death certificate.
For public or mystic wills, the competent court is the one-member district court of the place where the notary performs his duties. A holographic will may be presented to any district court of the country and to any Greek consular authority abroad. Wills made, deposited or published abroad may *be published* in Greece as well. The person petitioning for the publication of a holographic will may also request the court to declare it authentic. This declaration serves as a rebuttable presumption of its authenticity, as long as it has not been contested within five years following the decision.

Article in Introduction to Greek Law, Chapter 9, The Law of Succession, by Anastasia Grammatikaki-Alexiou (Assistant Professor of Law, University of Thessaloniki)
Εκδόσεις Kluwer/Sakkoulas

Ο όρος "publication of a will" και οι διατυπώσεις "the will was made public" ή "was published" χρησιμοποιούνται και από τους αγγλοσάξονες, αλλά όχι τόσο συχνά καθότι αυτοί έχουν τη διαδικασία της probate (της επικύρωσης).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-24 18:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χρησιμοποιώντας μια ελληνική πηγή στα ελληνικά:
Δημοσίευση διαθήκης
Συμβολαιογράφος, στον οποίο υπάρχει διαθήκη, οφείλει χωρίς υπαίτια καθυστέρηση μόλις πληροφορηθεί το θάνατο του διαθέτη, αν πρόκειται για δημόσια διαθήκη, να στείλει αντίγραφο της στο γραμματέα του αρμόδιου πρωτοδικείου, και αν πρόκειται για μυστική ή έκτακτη, να την παραδώσει αυτοπροσώπως στο πρωτότυπο στο πρωτοδικείο σε δημόσια συνεδρίαση. Αρμόδιο είναι το Πρωτοδικείο στην περιφέρεια του οποίου εδρεύει ο συμβολαιογράφος. Αν όμως ο συμβολαιογράφος εδρεύει στην έδρα ειρηνοδικείου που βρίσκεται έξω από την έδρα πρωτοδικείου, η παράδοση αυτή μπορεί να γίνει και στον ειρηνοδίκη.
Η μυστική ή έκτακτη διαθήκη που **παραδόθηκε** κατ\' αυτό τον τρόπο **δημοσιεύεται**, με την επιφύλαξη της περίπτωσης του άρθρου 1770 παρ. 2, στην ίδια συνεδρίαση η δημόσια διαθήκη, που έχει σταλεί στο γραμματέα των πρωτοδικών, δημοσιεύεται στην πρώτη συνεδρίαση.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-24 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με λίγα λόγια, ο συμβολαιογράφος κάνει release, το δικαστήριο κάνει publish.

Websters: *To publish a will* (Law), to acknowledge it before the witnesses as the testator\'s last will and testament.

Αστεία είναι και η παρακάτω αναφορά που κάνει ένας αμερικανός μεγαλοδικηγόρος προκειμένου να εξηγήσει τη διαδικασία της επικύρωσης (probate) της διαθήκης:
The word \"probate\" literally means to publish, that is to publish the Will of a decedent by filing it with the court.
[http://www.tennprobate.com/probate.html]
Όλα καλά και άγια, αλλά στην ετυμολογία χωλαίνει, καθότι το probate προέρχεται από τη λατινική probare = αποδεικνύω.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers to the above questions, I found the explanations most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4release of will
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +2publication of a will
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δημοσίευση διαθήκης
release of will


Explanation:
"...will released by the Court of First Instance..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-23 09:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες εδώ http://gort.gr/ekoys.html, άρθρο 807 και θα καταλάβεις ακριβώς τι σημαίνει.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-23 09:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και εδώ θα βρεις σχετικό υπόδειγμα αίτησης http://dikhgoros-online.gr/legalforms/ekousia/more5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-23 09:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και εδώ θα βρεις σχετικό υπόδειγμα αίτησης http://dikhgoros-online.gr/legalforms/ekousia/more5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-23 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και εδώ όλη τη νομοθεσία περί διαθηκών http://www.hadjimichalis.gr/keimena/nomothesia/kodikes/astik...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλή μέρα και σε σένα συνονόματη! :-)
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ συνονόματη.. καλή σου μέρα...

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs
  -> Hello New York... and thank you...

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μίνα...

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξί, καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δημοσίευση διαθήκης
publication of a will


Explanation:
1. Publication of Wills (arts. 1769-1780)
The term ‘publication' of a will denotes the announcement of its contents by the competent court in a manner similar to probate. The notary in possession of a public or mystic will and any person possessing a holographic will must present it to the court as soon as the decease of the testator becomes known. The will must be accompanied by the death certificate.
For public or mystic wills, the competent court is the one-member district court of the place where the notary performs his duties. A holographic will may be presented to any district court of the country and to any Greek consular authority abroad. Wills made, deposited or published abroad may *be published* in Greece as well. The person petitioning for the publication of a holographic will may also request the court to declare it authentic. This declaration serves as a rebuttable presumption of its authenticity, as long as it has not been contested within five years following the decision.

Article in Introduction to Greek Law, Chapter 9, The Law of Succession, by Anastasia Grammatikaki-Alexiou (Assistant Professor of Law, University of Thessaloniki)
Εκδόσεις Kluwer/Sakkoulas

Ο όρος "publication of a will" και οι διατυπώσεις "the will was made public" ή "was published" χρησιμοποιούνται και από τους αγγλοσάξονες, αλλά όχι τόσο συχνά καθότι αυτοί έχουν τη διαδικασία της probate (της επικύρωσης).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-24 18:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Χρησιμοποιώντας μια ελληνική πηγή στα ελληνικά:
Δημοσίευση διαθήκης
Συμβολαιογράφος, στον οποίο υπάρχει διαθήκη, οφείλει χωρίς υπαίτια καθυστέρηση μόλις πληροφορηθεί το θάνατο του διαθέτη, αν πρόκειται για δημόσια διαθήκη, να στείλει αντίγραφο της στο γραμματέα του αρμόδιου πρωτοδικείου, και αν πρόκειται για μυστική ή έκτακτη, να την παραδώσει αυτοπροσώπως στο πρωτότυπο στο πρωτοδικείο σε δημόσια συνεδρίαση. Αρμόδιο είναι το Πρωτοδικείο στην περιφέρεια του οποίου εδρεύει ο συμβολαιογράφος. Αν όμως ο συμβολαιογράφος εδρεύει στην έδρα ειρηνοδικείου που βρίσκεται έξω από την έδρα πρωτοδικείου, η παράδοση αυτή μπορεί να γίνει και στον ειρηνοδίκη.
Η μυστική ή έκτακτη διαθήκη που **παραδόθηκε** κατ\' αυτό τον τρόπο **δημοσιεύεται**, με την επιφύλαξη της περίπτωσης του άρθρου 1770 παρ. 2, στην ίδια συνεδρίαση η δημόσια διαθήκη, που έχει σταλεί στο γραμματέα των πρωτοδικών, δημοσιεύεται στην πρώτη συνεδρίαση.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-24 18:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με λίγα λόγια, ο συμβολαιογράφος κάνει release, το δικαστήριο κάνει publish.

Websters: *To publish a will* (Law), to acknowledge it before the witnesses as the testator\'s last will and testament.

Αστεία είναι και η παρακάτω αναφορά που κάνει ένας αμερικανός μεγαλοδικηγόρος προκειμένου να εξηγήσει τη διαδικασία της επικύρωσης (probate) της διαθήκης:
The word \"probate\" literally means to publish, that is to publish the Will of a decedent by filing it with the court.
[http://www.tennprobate.com/probate.html]
Όλα καλά και άγια, αλλά στην ετυμολογία χωλαίνει, καθότι το probate προέρχεται από τη λατινική probare = αποδεικνύω.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers to the above questions, I found the explanations most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-}

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 day6 hrs
  -> Πώς το λες; Ευχαριστώ.