KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

πλαγιαστική αγωγή

English translation: derivative suit/action // oblique action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πλαγιαστική αγωγή
English translation:derivative suit/action // oblique action
Entered by: Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M

23:10 Mar 11, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: πλαγιαστική αγωγή
πρόκειται για τίτλο άρθρου, ο οποίος είναι "οι σχέσεις δανειστή και οφειλέτη στην πλαγιαστική αγωγή"
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
derivative suit/action
Explanation:
derivative action
n. a lawsuit brought by a corporation shareholder against the directors, management and/or other shareholders of the corporation, for a failure by management. In effect, the suing shareholder claims to be acting on behalf of the corporation, because the directors and management are failing to exercise their authority for the benefit of the company and all of its shareholders. This type of suit often arises when there is fraud, mismanagement, self-dealing and/or dishonesty which are being ignored by officers and the board of directors of a corporation.


etc.


Για το γαλλικό, όντως action oblique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-12 05:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derivative suit



A civil lawsuit filed by shareholders on behalf of a corporation asserting rights of the corporation in the absence of corporate action to protect such rights; a suit by shareholders to enforce corporate rights against directors or other insiders. The standing of shareholders to sue is derived from the rights of the corporation. This differs from a class action (or representative suit), where a large group of plaintiffs (shareholders or otherwise) bring suit in their own right.

Eπίσης,

http://www.sbclasslaw.com/attorneyDisp.cfm?name=zagar

και
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:r1K0iQkd1qEJ:www.sbclassl...

και για το γαλλικό:
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1993/1993rcs2-1069/1993rcs2...
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/fr/1993/1993rcs2-1069/1993rcs2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-12 22:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "action oblique" από το GDT:


Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

action oblique n. f.
derivative action


Définition :
Action intentée par un créancier au nom et pour le compte de son débiteur négligent et insolvable.


Note(s) :
Action oblique (action indirecte ou subrogatoire).
Permet à un créancier d'exercer les droits et actions de son débiteur, lorsque celui-ci néglige de le faire et que son inaction nuit au créancier. L'action oblique ne permet pas d'exercer des actions exclusivement attachées à la personne (par ex. : action en nullité de mariage).





http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Και φυσικά άπειροι σύνδεσμοι από Καναδά (SCC/SCS: Supreme Court of Canada)


και

PART 16 PARTIE 16
REMEDIES, OFFENCES AND PUNISHMENT RECOURS, INFRACTIONS ET PEINES
248. Definitions
248. Définitions

249. Derivative action
249. Recours similaire à l’action oblique

Kαναδικό Κοινοβούλιο:
http://www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Do...

Kαι μια και γλωσσικά αντιστοιχεί και το νόημα αποδίδεται (diif.types of derivative actions) δεν βλέπω πρόβλημα (π.χ. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21... )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-03-13 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή είχαμε άλλη μια συζήτηση (κατ'ιδίαν), να τονίσω ότι δεν βλέπω πρόβλημα με το "derivative action". Ούτε νομίζω ότι πρέπει να γίνεται "αντιστοίχιση" πάντα.
In any case, μια και στη μεταξύ μας αλληλογραφία αναφέρθηκε το άρθρο 72 του Κ.Πολ.Δ.:

Άρθρο 72

Πλαγιαστική αγωγή

Οι δανειστές έχουν δικαίωμα να ζητήσουν δικαστική προστασία ασκώντας τα δικαιώματα του οφειλέτη τους εφόσον εκείνος δεν τα ασκεί, εκτός αν συνδέονται στενά με το πρόσωπό του.


http://users.otenet.gr/~noths/gendiat.html


(Ναι, μοιάζει εξαιρετικά με το:
Les créanciers peuvent exercer tous les droits et actions de leur débiteur, à l'exception de ceux qui sont exclusivement attachés à la personne
— Code civil français, article 1166

και ενδεχομένως κι εκεί να βασίζεται), αλλά δεν νομίζω ότι οι Καναδοί αγνοούν τον γαλλ. αστ. κώδ. ούτε και τη χρήση του "derivative" in... common law.

και


Article 72

"Subrogation action (plagiastiki agogi)


Creditors may apply for judicial protection, exercising the rights of

their debtors in the event of the latter's failure to exercise them,

except rights of a close personal nature."
http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1991/38.html

Αλλά: any subrogation claim IS a derivative claim (*δεν είναι και τόσο στενή η χρήση του derivative, άλλο αν έχει εξαιρ. συγκεκρ. έννοια σε Εμπ.Δ.):

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...



And, from Bouvier's Law Dictionary
(1856 Edition):


DERIVATIVE POWER. An authority by which one person enables another to do an act for him. See Powers.

+DERIVATIVE. Coming from another; taken from something preceding, secondary; as derivative title, which is that acquired from another person. There is considerable difference between an original and a derivative title. When the acquisition is original, the right thus acquired to the thing becomes property, which must be unqualified and unlimited, and since no one but the occupant has any right to the thing, he must have the whole right of disposing of it. But with regard to derivative acquisition, it may be otherwise, for the person from whom the thing is acquired may not have an unlimited right to it, or he may convey or transfer it with certain reservations of right. Derivative title must always be by contract.

2. Derivative conveyances are, those which presuppose some other precedent conveyance, and serve only to enlarge, confirm, alter, restrain, restore, or transfer the interest granted by such original conveyance, 3 Bl. Com. 321.



On subrogation:

SUBROGATION, civil law, contracts. The act of putting by a transfer, a

person in the place of another, or a thing in the place of another thing. It

is the substitution (q.v.) of a new for an old creditor, and the succession

to his rights, which is called subrogation; transfusio unius creditoris in

alium. It is precisely the reverse of delegation. (q.v.)

2. There are three kinds of subrogation: 1. That made by the owner of a

thing of his own free will; example, when be voluntarily assigns it. 2. That

which arises in consequence of the law, even without the consent of the

owner; example, when a man pays a debt which could not be properly called

his own, but which nevertheless it was his interest to pay, or which he

might have been compelled to pay for another, the law subrogates him to all

the rights of the creditor. Vide 2 Binn. Rep. 382; White's L. C. in Eq.* 60-

72. 3. That which arises by the act of law joined to the act of the debtor;

as, when the debtor borrows money expressly to pay off his debt, and with

the intention of substituting the lender in the place of the old creditor. 7

Toull. liv. 3, t. 3, c. 5, sect. 1, Sec. 2. Vide Civ. Code of Louisiana,

art. 2155 to 2158; Merl. Repert. h.t.; Dig. lib. 20; Code, lib. 8, t. 18 et

19 9 Watts. R. 451; 6 Watts & Serg. 190; 2 Bouv. Inst. n. 1413.


Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derivative suit/action
Elena Petelos
2 +1oblique action
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derivative suit/action


Explanation:
derivative action
n. a lawsuit brought by a corporation shareholder against the directors, management and/or other shareholders of the corporation, for a failure by management. In effect, the suing shareholder claims to be acting on behalf of the corporation, because the directors and management are failing to exercise their authority for the benefit of the company and all of its shareholders. This type of suit often arises when there is fraud, mismanagement, self-dealing and/or dishonesty which are being ignored by officers and the board of directors of a corporation.


etc.


Για το γαλλικό, όντως action oblique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-12 05:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derivative suit



A civil lawsuit filed by shareholders on behalf of a corporation asserting rights of the corporation in the absence of corporate action to protect such rights; a suit by shareholders to enforce corporate rights against directors or other insiders. The standing of shareholders to sue is derived from the rights of the corporation. This differs from a class action (or representative suit), where a large group of plaintiffs (shareholders or otherwise) bring suit in their own right.

Eπίσης,

http://www.sbclasslaw.com/attorneyDisp.cfm?name=zagar

και
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:r1K0iQkd1qEJ:www.sbclassl...

και για το γαλλικό:
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1993/1993rcs2-1069/1993rcs2...
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/fr/1993/1993rcs2-1069/1993rcs2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-12 22:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το "action oblique" από το GDT:


Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

action oblique n. f.
derivative action


Définition :
Action intentée par un créancier au nom et pour le compte de son débiteur négligent et insolvable.


Note(s) :
Action oblique (action indirecte ou subrogatoire).
Permet à un créancier d'exercer les droits et actions de son débiteur, lorsque celui-ci néglige de le faire et que son inaction nuit au créancier. L'action oblique ne permet pas d'exercer des actions exclusivement attachées à la personne (par ex. : action en nullité de mariage).





http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Και φυσικά άπειροι σύνδεσμοι από Καναδά (SCC/SCS: Supreme Court of Canada)


και

PART 16 PARTIE 16
REMEDIES, OFFENCES AND PUNISHMENT RECOURS, INFRACTIONS ET PEINES
248. Definitions
248. Définitions

249. Derivative action
249. Recours similaire à l’action oblique

Kαναδικό Κοινοβούλιο:
http://www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Do...

Kαι μια και γλωσσικά αντιστοιχεί και το νόημα αποδίδεται (diif.types of derivative actions) δεν βλέπω πρόβλημα (π.χ. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21... )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-03-13 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή είχαμε άλλη μια συζήτηση (κατ'ιδίαν), να τονίσω ότι δεν βλέπω πρόβλημα με το "derivative action". Ούτε νομίζω ότι πρέπει να γίνεται "αντιστοίχιση" πάντα.
In any case, μια και στη μεταξύ μας αλληλογραφία αναφέρθηκε το άρθρο 72 του Κ.Πολ.Δ.:

Άρθρο 72

Πλαγιαστική αγωγή

Οι δανειστές έχουν δικαίωμα να ζητήσουν δικαστική προστασία ασκώντας τα δικαιώματα του οφειλέτη τους εφόσον εκείνος δεν τα ασκεί, εκτός αν συνδέονται στενά με το πρόσωπό του.


http://users.otenet.gr/~noths/gendiat.html


(Ναι, μοιάζει εξαιρετικά με το:
Les créanciers peuvent exercer tous les droits et actions de leur débiteur, à l'exception de ceux qui sont exclusivement attachés à la personne
— Code civil français, article 1166

και ενδεχομένως κι εκεί να βασίζεται), αλλά δεν νομίζω ότι οι Καναδοί αγνοούν τον γαλλ. αστ. κώδ. ούτε και τη χρήση του "derivative" in... common law.

και


Article 72

"Subrogation action (plagiastiki agogi)


Creditors may apply for judicial protection, exercising the rights of

their debtors in the event of the latter's failure to exercise them,

except rights of a close personal nature."
http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1991/38.html

Αλλά: any subrogation claim IS a derivative claim (*δεν είναι και τόσο στενή η χρήση του derivative, άλλο αν έχει εξαιρ. συγκεκρ. έννοια σε Εμπ.Δ.):

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...



And, from Bouvier's Law Dictionary
(1856 Edition):


DERIVATIVE POWER. An authority by which one person enables another to do an act for him. See Powers.

+DERIVATIVE. Coming from another; taken from something preceding, secondary; as derivative title, which is that acquired from another person. There is considerable difference between an original and a derivative title. When the acquisition is original, the right thus acquired to the thing becomes property, which must be unqualified and unlimited, and since no one but the occupant has any right to the thing, he must have the whole right of disposing of it. But with regard to derivative acquisition, it may be otherwise, for the person from whom the thing is acquired may not have an unlimited right to it, or he may convey or transfer it with certain reservations of right. Derivative title must always be by contract.

2. Derivative conveyances are, those which presuppose some other precedent conveyance, and serve only to enlarge, confirm, alter, restrain, restore, or transfer the interest granted by such original conveyance, 3 Bl. Com. 321.



On subrogation:

SUBROGATION, civil law, contracts. The act of putting by a transfer, a

person in the place of another, or a thing in the place of another thing. It

is the substitution (q.v.) of a new for an old creditor, and the succession

to his rights, which is called subrogation; transfusio unius creditoris in

alium. It is precisely the reverse of delegation. (q.v.)

2. There are three kinds of subrogation: 1. That made by the owner of a

thing of his own free will; example, when be voluntarily assigns it. 2. That

which arises in consequence of the law, even without the consent of the

owner; example, when a man pays a debt which could not be properly called

his own, but which nevertheless it was his interest to pay, or which he

might have been compelled to pay for another, the law subrogates him to all

the rights of the creditor. Vide 2 Binn. Rep. 382; White's L. C. in Eq.* 60-

72. 3. That which arises by the act of law joined to the act of the debtor;

as, when the debtor borrows money expressly to pay off his debt, and with

the intention of substituting the lender in the place of the old creditor. 7

Toull. liv. 3, t. 3, c. 5, sect. 1, Sec. 2. Vide Civ. Code of Louisiana,

art. 2155 to 2158; Merl. Repert. h.t.; Dig. lib. 20; Code, lib. 8, t. 18 et

19 9 Watts. R. 451; 6 Watts & Serg. 190; 2 Bouv. Inst. n. 1413.





    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
12 mins
  -> Ta, Manolis!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ta, Mina!

neutral  Nick Lingris: Δεν είναι κάτι πολύ συγκεκριμένο η πλαγιαστική ή δευτερογενής αγωγή μετόχων για την περίπτωση της ερώτησης;
13 hrs
  -> Δεν έχω χώρο εδώ, πάω επάνω. Επίσης, δεν ξέρω το περιεχόμενο αν είναι τόσο γενικό, όσο ο ορισμός στον Πάπυρο.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oblique action


Explanation:
Για να βοηθήσω μόνο.
«πλαγιαστική αγωγή»· (πολ. δικ.) η αγωγή που ασκεί ο δανειστής κατά τών οφειλετών τού οφειλέτη του, όταν ο τελευταίος αρνείται ή αμελεί να στραφεί κατά τών οφειλετών του, πρόκειται δηλ. για αγωγή την οποία ασκεί ο δανειστής παρακάμπτοντας εκ τού πλαγίου τον οφειλέτη και με την οποία ζητά δικαστική προστασία τών δικαιωμάτων τού οφειλέτη του. [ΠΑΠΥΡΟΣ]

Οι Γάλλοι τη λένε action oblique και, αν το πεις oblique action, θα σε καταλάβουν οι Καναδοί, αλλά δεν ξέρω για τους υπόλοιπους αγγλοσάξονες. Δεν έχω καιρό να το ψάξω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-11 23:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/action-proc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-12 19:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οι Βρετανοί, αναφερόμενοι στο Γαλλικό Δίκαιο, το αφήνουν αμετάφραστο, "the action oblique".
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
http://www.gbirkinshaw.co.uk/legalglossary-frenchAtoC.html
http://www.competition-law.ox.ac.uk/iecl/pdfs/Proposals for ...

Μη αγγλικά πανεπιστήμια στις αγγλικές μεταφράσεις του διδακτικού προγράμματός τους το κάνουν "oblique action".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-03-13 15:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
αν κοιτάξουμε το derivative action, λέει:
Indirect action of the creditor, availing himself of the rights of his negligent debtor.
Αν πράγματι σημαίνει αυτό στο δίκαιο του Καναδά και το κείμενο πηγαίνει στον Καναδά, έχει καλώς.

Στις ΗΠΑ, ωστόσο:
derivative action: a suit by a shareholder to enforce a corporate cause of action based upon a right of the corporation (Webster’s)
Στην Αγγλία (Oxford Dictionary of Law):
http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/2084/derivativeactionnr9....

Σε διεθνή κείμενα:
Για Ρουμανία:
http://www.factbook.net/countryreports/ro/Ro_MarketingGuide....
the right to start court actions in relation to certain rights of an inactive or negligent debtor ("action oblique").

Για τη Λουιζιάνα των ΗΠΑ:
http://www.kinsellalaw.com/publications/dictionary.pdf
Revocatory action, Oblique action
The revocatory action is the right of an obligee to annul an act of the obligor that causes or increases the obligor’s insolvency. If an obligor causes or increases his insolvency by failing to exercise a right, the obligee may by the oblique action exercise the right himself, unless the right is STRICTLY PERSONAL to the obligor.

Η Διεθνής Τράπεζα για τον Μαυρίκιο:
http://www.worldbank.org/ifa/Mauritius-ICR ROSC.pdf
Measures consist of the “action oblique” (CC 1166) , the “action directe” ,the “action paulienne”. The main difference between an action paulienne and an action oblique is that the former is based on fraud whereas the latter is based on the negligence of the debtor. The action paulienne is generally exercised by those creditors who had failed in the action directe and/or action oblique.

Διατριβή για το δίκαιο θαλάσσης:
http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/jura/39n2/fossion.htm
However, this action oblique has an inconvenience in that all creditors benefit from it even if they did not act.
In Belgium ... his new paragraph introduced a privilege for the injured person as a remedy for the negative aspect of the action oblique as described above.

Belgian or French Civil Code
http://www.pfcg.org.pl/files/240/5/96_ssrn-id759364.pdf
Under traditional civil law rules, the “action oblique” might allow the creditor to sue on behalf of the debtor company against the director, the latter being a debtor to the company.

Civil Code of Quebec:
http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te...
Oblique action
1627. A creditor whose claim is certain, liquid and exigible may exercise the rights and actions belonging to the debtor, in the debtor’s name, where the debtor refuses or neglects to exercise them to the prejudice of the creditor. However, he may not exercise rights and actions which are strictly personal to the debtor.

International Institute for the Unification of Private Law
http://www.unidroit.org/english/publications/proceedings/199...
Schlechtriem wanted further elaboration on the wording “the principal may exercise ... the rights acquired ... by the agent” which he considered unclear. Did it refer to an “action oblique” or to a legal assignment to the principal?

Εν ολίγοις, επειδή σε US και UK το “derivative action” έχει πολύ συγκεκριμένη σημασία, πολλοί θεωρούν ασφαλές να χρησιμοποιούν τον σαφέστερο γαλλικό όρο.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: eyxaristw poly, einai safws pio swsth metafrash


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Όχι "μη αγγλικά πανεπιστήμια": http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_d.htm Nor... GDT./Περί αντιστοιχ. γράφω για το subrogation.
22 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days18 hrs