KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

όσα ορίζονται στο άρθρο 9 της παρούσας

English translation: all (pertinent) items defined in (under) article 9 of the present contract


11:03 Oct 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: όσα ορίζονται στο άρθρο 9 της παρούσας
Πρόκειται για σύμμβαση. Δε το μεταφράζω όλο απλά μια παραγραφο και μπερδευτηκα.
Visitor 1
English translation:all (pertinent) items defined in (under) article 9 of the present contract
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="all defined in article&ie=...
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all (pertinent) items defined in (under) article 9 of the present contract
Valentini Mellas
5According to/In accordance with article 9 hereinxxxd_vachliot
4as stipulated in article 9 hereinAnna Karakalpaki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all (pertinent) items defined in (under) article 9 of the present contract


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="all defined in article&ie=...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
9 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

agree  Danae Ferri
46 mins

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to/In accordance with article 9 herein


Explanation:
Δεν μεταφράζεις όλες τις λέξεις του Ελληνικού γιατί είναι περιττές και είναι εντελώς διαφορετικό το ύφος του Αγγλικού νομικού λόγου από τον Ελληνικό. Το Αγγλικό είναι πάντα πιο concise και to the point.

Παραδείγματα:

"...σύμφωνα με όσα ορίζονται στο άρθρο 28 της οδηγίας πλαισίου."
"...in accordance with Article 28 of the Framework Directive."

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"...ανταλλαγή επιστημόνων, μηχανικών και άλλων ειδικών για συμφωνηθείσες χρονικές περιόδους, προκειμένου να συμμετέχουν σε πειράματα, αναλύσεις, σχεδιασμό και άλλες δραστηριότητες έρευνας και ανάπτυξης σύμφωνα με όσα ορίζονται στο άρθρο VIII"

"...exchange of scientists, engineers and other specialists for agreed periods of time in order to participate in experiments, analysis, design and other research and development activities in accordance with Article VIII;"

Το "της παρούσας" στα Αγγλικά το λέμε συνήθως herein.

Μπορείς να πεις και "pursuant to", αντί για "according to"








    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&ihmlang=...
xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stipulated in article 9 herein


Explanation:
enallaktika


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2003/l_203/l_...
Anna Karakalpaki
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Danae Ferri, Assimina Vavoula, xxxd_vachliot