KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

ορίζεται

English translation: is situated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ορίζεται
English translation:is situated
Entered by: socratisv

19:40 Mar 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: ορίζεται
Έδρα της εταιρείας ορίζεται ο Δήμος Αθηναίων και ειδικότερα τα επί της οδού .... μίσθια γραφεία.
Antonia Keratsa
is situated
Explanation:
A sugg.
The head office/registered office of the Company is situated/located at....
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is defined
Eleni Koukopoulou
4 +1is situated
socratisv
4the...is decided to be the/it is decided that the...will be
Katerina Rhodes


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is defined


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι το define=ορίζω,καθορίζω ταιριάζει.

Eleni Koukopoulou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora P
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is situated


Explanation:
A sugg.
The head office/registered office of the Company is situated/located at....

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Andras. Καλό Σ/Κ.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the...is decided to be the/it is decided that the...will be


Explanation:
ορίζω με την έννοια του καθορίζεται, αποφασίζεται

Katerina Rhodes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 6