KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

Πολυμελές Πρωτοδικείο

English translation: Multimember court of First Instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πολυμελές Πρωτοδικείο
English translation:Multimember court of First Instance
Entered by: Theodoros Linardos

10:53 Aug 7, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: Πολυμελές Πρωτοδικείο
Από συμβόλαιο.
Το πολυμελές με ενδιαφέρει πιο πολύ.
Το Πρωτοδικείο είναι Court of First Instance.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Multimember court of First Instance
Explanation:
Χρυσοβιτσιώτης
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Multimember court of First InstanceTheodoros Linardos
5Multi-Membered First Instance Court
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Πολυμελές Πρωτοδικείο
Multimember court of First Instance


Explanation:
Χρυσοβιτσιώτης

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Maria Nicholas
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
20 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis: Περί όνου σκιάς, ίσως, αλλά το συναντώ ως "multi-member court of first instance" (www.ministryofjustice.gr/eu2003/pj-pdf/kef05.pdf) και ακόμα συχνότερα με πεζοκεφαλάια: "Multi-Member Court of First Instance".
23 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: and with Costas. "Introduction to Greek Law" (Kerameus, Kozyris) calls them "three-member". Are they always three-member?
1 day8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Πολυμελές Πρωτοδικείο
Multi-Membered First Instance Court


Explanation:
Within the ‘other’ schemes reported,
o the most popular was the Leeds Combined Court, where 9 mediators
reported involvement in 11 cases;
o the Edinburgh Sheriffs’ Court was mentioned by two mediators, who
reported experience of 10 cases;
o other schemes mentioned were overseas-based, including the US
Federal and State courts, the Athens Multi-Membered First Instance
Court, and The Lagos Multi-Door Courthouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-07 11:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cedr.co.uk/congress/pdfs/the_mediator_audit.pdf

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 54