KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

δωρεα

English translation: Gift, donation or trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δωρεα
English translation:Gift, donation or trust
Entered by: Mihaela Balta

07:21 Dec 1, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: δωρεα
Να συστησει δωρεα εν ζωη προς τον αδελφο της του ποσοστου της επι ενος διαμερισματος...
I can not find the judicial term in English.I do not think that δωρεα means donation here.
Mihaela Balta
Gift, donation or trust
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gift, donation or trust
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +1donation, giftAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δωρεα
Gift, donation or trust


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα. :-)))
50 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ μου.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κωνσταντίνε

neutral  Maria Karra: Βρε παιδιά, τα περί χλωρίνης πείτε τα εκτός KudoZ, μη μπερδεύουμε τους ερωτώντες. Μη θυμώνετε που το επισημαίνω, αλλά ο χώρος αυτός είναι για σχόλια σχετικά με την κάθε απάντηση.
1 hr
  -> Εντάξη Μαράκι, Συγνώμη...

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία μου

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο μου

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δωρεα
donation, gift


Explanation:
Tax Dict.For Business,David Minars and Richard A Westin,McGraw-Hill,1994,New York
Meeting Industry Terminology


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr