KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

παύση εργασιών

English translation: -


02:31 Feb 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: παύση εργασιών
Νομικό κείμενο.
Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
English translation:-
Explanation:
Μια και δεν υπάρχει κείμενο...
Article 20, 93/96 on suspended activities
http://www.bipsolutions.com/briefings/Briefings2000/Brief6_0...
suspended business activities ,,,,


....and the same in Greek
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FY6Bcv0u-58J:europa.eu....

There are also...
termination of contract procedures
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
....
suspension of contract procedures..even suspension of works
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:_H9dQ7vV4CkJ:www.worldb...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-02-18 03:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Canada .... cessation of (business) activities :-))
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για τα άπειρα link και στις 3 ερωτήσεις!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7-
Elena Petelos
5 +3suspension of operations
Marina Karvela


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
παύση εργασιών
-


Explanation:
Μια και δεν υπάρχει κείμενο...
Article 20, 93/96 on suspended activities
http://www.bipsolutions.com/briefings/Briefings2000/Brief6_0...
suspended business activities ,,,,


....and the same in Greek
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FY6Bcv0u-58J:europa.eu....

There are also...
termination of contract procedures
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
....
suspension of contract procedures..even suspension of works
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:_H9dQ7vV4CkJ:www.worldb...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-02-18 03:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Canada .... cessation of (business) activities :-))
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για τα άπειρα link και στις 3 ερωτήσεις!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Ναι, το τελευταίο: ..has ceased trading
3 hrs
  -> O,ti protimaei kaneis...:-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> :-))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
παύση εργασιών
suspension of operations


Explanation:
Σε ανάλογο κείμενο χρησιμοποίησα αυτό τον όρο. Πιστεύω ότι είναι ακριβώς αυτό που θέλει να πει και το ελληνικό.

Marina Karvela
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs