KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

αναγκαστική διαχε

English translation: administrative receivership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αναγκαστική διαχείριση
English translation:administrative receivership
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

02:32 Feb 18, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: αναγκαστική διαχε
Νομικό κείμενο
Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
administrative receivership
Explanation:
Κατά Χρυσοβιτσιώτη-Σταυρακόπουλο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-18 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Definitions - Receivership - Administrative Receivership, Law of Property Act Receivership, Court Appointed Receiver. ... Administrative Receivership. ...
www.debtcounsellors.co.uk/receivership_definitions.html

... Article Not logged in. Administrative receivership. An overview of administrative receivership. Related. Subject: Insolvency: land and ... www.practicallaw.com/jsp/article.jsp?item=:290405



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanderson, the world-renowned home furnishings business, has been placed in administrative receivership.Neville Kahn and Nick Edwards, Deloitte & Touche ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/press_release/0,1014,sid%3D2834%26cid%...

PowerHouse, the UK’s largest independent electrical retailer, was today (20 August 2003) placed in administrative receivership.Nick Dargan and Neville Kahn ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/press_release/0,1014,sid%3D2834%26cid%...

Business Bankruptcy. WHAT IS ADMINISTRATIVE RECEIVERSHIP? Administrative Receivership (\"Receivership\") is a process under which the ... www.help.co.uk/faqs2.asp?cat=Bankruptcy&detail=13
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4administration by the Court
Elena Petelos
5 +1administrative receivership
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4compulsory administration
Marina Karvela


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αναγκαστική διαχε
compulsory administration


Explanation:
Έχω συναντήσει κατά καιρούς κι αυτό τον όρο. Εξαρτάται πιστεύω από το πόση ελευθερία έχεις στο κείμενό σου. Διαφορετικά, κι η προηγούμενη πρόταση είναι πολύ καλή.

Marina Karvela
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Apologies, this expression can only be found in translated texts.// http://tinyurl.com/4xpsa
24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αναγκαστική διαχείρηση
administrative receivership


Explanation:
Κατά Χρυσοβιτσιώτη-Σταυρακόπουλο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-18 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debt Definitions - Receivership - Administrative Receivership, Law of Property Act Receivership, Court Appointed Receiver. ... Administrative Receivership. ...
www.debtcounsellors.co.uk/receivership_definitions.html

... Article Not logged in. Administrative receivership. An overview of administrative receivership. Related. Subject: Insolvency: land and ... www.practicallaw.com/jsp/article.jsp?item=:290405



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanderson, the world-renowned home furnishings business, has been placed in administrative receivership.Neville Kahn and Nick Edwards, Deloitte & Touche ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/press_release/0,1014,sid%3D2834%26cid%...

PowerHouse, the UK’s largest independent electrical retailer, was today (20 August 2003) placed in administrative receivership.Nick Dargan and Neville Kahn ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/press_release/0,1014,sid%3D2834%26cid%...

Business Bankruptcy. WHAT IS ADMINISTRATIVE RECEIVERSHIP? Administrative Receivership (\"Receivership\") is a process under which the ... www.help.co.uk/faqs2.asp?cat=Bankruptcy&detail=13

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αναγκαστική διαχείρηση
administration by the Court


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Απαντάω, όμως μπορεί να υπάρχουν και καλύτερες ιδέες, οπότε θα πρότεινα..να μην τις κλείσεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-18 03:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..γιατί, όπως σωστά λέει και η Βίκυ, της νύχτας τα καμώματα... ¨-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-18 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On receivership and administration.
http://www.mayerbrown.com/publications/article.asp?id=1041&n...
1.2 Administrations
The administration is the near equivalent of Chapter 11 namely a procedure under which a company is reorganised or has its assets realised by a court officer under a statutory moratorium...
1.3 Administrative receivership
The administrative receivership developed because of the existence of the concept of floating security in England, of which there is no equivalent in the United States. A floating charge is said to \"hover\" over a debtor company\'s assets generally (and the company can dispose of them in the ordinary course of business) until some default is made under the terms of the relevant security document or an insolvency event occurs, at which time it becomes fixed on the assets then in existence. In such an event, an \"administrative receiver\" may be appointed providing the floating charge related to all or substantially all the company\'s assets (a \"qualifying floating charge\").

There are different systems and terms translated in dictionaries INTO Greek, that end up in the gr>eng entries as well, however for something unique in UK Law ( and Commonwealth), Ι do not quite understand why we have to limit (and actually more than that) the administration to receivership administration. If someone is aware of a \"floating charge\" concept in the Greece and is sure that it is in reference to this thousands of contracts (clauses) provide for, it would be very interesting to know.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> :-))