KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

αντιπαροχή

English translation: valuable consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντιπαροχή
English translation:valuable consideration
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

22:07 May 22, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Greek term or phrase: αντιπαροχή
Αν η συναλλαγή πραγματοποιείται έναντι αντιπαροχής μη χρηματικής ή μη εξ ολοκλήρου χρηματικής
Nektaria Notaridou
valuable consideration
Explanation:
The receipt of goods, services or some other benefit in exchange for some item, action or promise.
αντιπαροχή/αντάλλαγμα/παροχή αξίας
http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/multifile...$File/lexicon0405el.pdf

http://www.answers.com/topic/consideration
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-22 22:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/multifile...$File/lexicon0405el.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-22 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δυστυχώς, βγαίνει λάθος σύνδεσμος παραπάνω. Ο σωστός θα βγει αν συναρμολογήσετε τις παρακάτω τρεις σειρές:

http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/
internet.nsf/multifilestores/lexicon0405/
$File/lexicon0405el.pdf

Εφευρετικότητα, μη μου πείτε...
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9valuable considerationCalliope Sofianopoulos
4 +2CONSIDERATION; VALUABLE CONSIDERATIONAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
αντιπαροχή
valuable consideration


Explanation:
The receipt of goods, services or some other benefit in exchange for some item, action or promise.
αντιπαροχή/αντάλλαγμα/παροχή αξίας
http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/multifile...$File/lexicon0405el.pdf

http://www.answers.com/topic/consideration
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-22 22:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/multifile...$File/lexicon0405el.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-22 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δυστυχώς, βγαίνει λάθος σύνδεσμος παραπάνω. Ο σωστός θα βγει αν συναρμολογήσετε τις παρακάτω τρεις σειρές:

http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/
internet.nsf/multifilestores/lexicon0405/
$File/lexicon0405el.pdf

Εφευρετικότητα, μη μου πείτε...

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: Μεταμεσονύχτιο παζλ;
1 hr

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs

agree  flipendo: See also www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary
8 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
10 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
18 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αντιπαροχή
CONSIDERATION; VALUABLE CONSIDERATION


Explanation:
A fee charged in advance to retain the services of someone.
**************
Γλωσσάριο ΦΠA
**********************
valuable consideration
Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-23 06:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the granting of some beneficial right,interest,profit,or suffering of some detrimental forbearance,loss or default by one party in exchange for the performance of another
ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ - ΕΛΕΤΟ (Ελληνική Εταιρεία Ορολογίας)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Valentini Mellas
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ