KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Μειώστε τις πωλήσεις σας ...

English translation: Reduce your sales//deduct any refunds made to customers for unsatisfactory service from your (total) sales figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μειώστε τις πωλήσεις σας ...
English translation:Reduce your sales//deduct any refunds made to customers for unsatisfactory service from your (total) sales figures
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:53 Mar 5, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: Μειώστε τις πωλήσεις σας ...
Μειώστε τις πωλήσεις σας με οποιεσδήποτε επιστροφές καταβάλλετε σε πελάτες για τυχόν μη ικανοποιητική υπηρεσία.

Μη συμπεριλάβετε οποιαδήποτε από τα πιο κάτω:
* πακέτα συναλλαγών που δεν περιλαμβάνουν συναλλαγές σχεδίου περιθωρίου, εφόσον πρέπει να αποδώσετε Φ.Π.Α. για τις συναλλαγές αυτές με τον κανονικό τρόπο⋅
* κατασχεθείσες παρακαταθήκες και χρεώσεις για ακυρώσεις που λαμβάνονται από πελάτες που ακυρώνουν κρατήσεις (ωστόσο πρέπει να συμπεριλάβετε τις εισπράξεις από πελάτες που απλώς δεν παρουσιάζονται)⋅
* ποσά που εισπράττονται από εσάς ως αντιπρόσωπος, αν η προμήθεια σας είναι καθορισμένη προκαταβολικά.

Σκέφτηκα την εξής απόδοση:
reduce your sales by any refunds made to customers for unsatisfactory service

Τι πιστεύετε;

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων....
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Reduce your sales
Explanation:
Auto tha elega ki egw, opws to eheis grapsei.
Selected response from:

xxxPattyPie
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reduce your salesxxxPattyPie
4 +1deduct any refunds made to customers for unsatisfactory service from your (total) sales figures
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reduce your sales


Explanation:
Auto tha elega ki egw, opws to eheis grapsei.

xxxPattyPie
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  socratisv
34 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
42 mins

agree  flipendo
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduct any refunds made to customers for unsatisfactory service from your (total) sales figures


Explanation:

An alternative translation that I think perhaps is clearer and more to the point. "Reduce your sales" could be interpreted to mean actually physically reducing your sales.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Συμφωνώ μαζί σου μια και οι προτάσεις της Ασημίνας θέλουν σχεδόν πάντα ανασύνταξη .. και εκεί έγκειται το πρόβλημα... ότι σύμφωνα με το ΠροΖ δε πρέπει να της μεταφράζουμε όλη τη πρόταση ....
1 hr
  -> Αν και καταλαβαίνω τι λες, νομίζω πως εδώ είχε ήδη τη μετάφραση κι απλώς έκανα την ανασύνταξη.