KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Τηρουμένων των διατάξεων

English translation: in accordance with the provisions of...//according to the provisions of ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τηρουμένων των διατάξεων
English translation:in accordance with the provisions of...//according to the provisions of ....
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:53 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: Τηρουμένων των διατάξεων
131. (1) Τηρουμένων των διατάξεων των παραγράφων (2) και (3) του παρόντος Κανονισμού, όλες οι συναλλαγές που αποτελούν πλήρως ή μερικώς οριζόμενη ταξιδιωτική υπηρεσία, κατ΄ επιλογή του οργανωτή τουριστικών περιηγήσεων που πραγματοποιεί τις συναλλαγές, θεωρούνται ότι πραγματοποιούνται -
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
in accordance with the provisions of...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thanks... Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in accordance with the provisions of...
Ioanna Karamanou
5 +3subject to the provisions of any law
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in accordance with the provisions of...


Explanation:
...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks... Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: I think this sounds more natural in the context.
11 mins
  -> thanks - yes, we rarely say upholding/maintaining the provisions..

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: And/or "according to the provisions of...."
4 hrs
  -> of course - thanks!

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to the provisions of any law


Explanation:
ʼρθρον 125
1. Επιφυλασσομένης πάσας ετέρας εν τω Συντάγματι ρητής διατάξεως περί οιουδήποτε των εν τη παρούση παραγράφω θεμάτων, και τηρουμένων των διατάξεων οιουδήποτε νόμου, η επιτροπή δημοσίας υπηρεσίας οφείλει να κατανέμη τας δημοσίας θέσεις μεταξύ των δύο κοινοτήτων και να διορίζη, μονιμοποιή, εντάσση εις την δύναμιν των μονίμων ή των δικαιουμένων συντάξεως υπαλλήλων, προάγη, μεταθέτη, καθιστά συνταξιούχους δημοσίους υπαλλήλους, και να ασκή πειθαρχικήν εξουσίαν επ’ αυτών, περιλαμβανομένων της απολύσεως ή της απαλλαγής από των καθηκόντων αυτών.


ARTICLE 125
1. Save where other express provision is made in this Constitution with respect to any matter set out in this paragraph and subject to the provisions of any law, it shall be the duty of the Public Service Commission to make the allocation of public offices between the two Communities and to appoint confirm, emplace on the permanent or pensionable establishment, promote transfer, retire and exercise disciplinary control over, including dismissal or removal from office of, public officers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-07 07:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Το "of any law" μας κόλλησε στο... c&p. :))


    Reference: http://www.kypros.org/Constitution/English/appendix_d_part_v...
    Reference: http://www.kypros.org/Constitution/Greek/meros7.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: ακριβώς!!!
2 hrs
  -> Τa!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με μία σημαντική διαφορά "subject to the provisions of paragraphs ....". Δεν μιλάει πουθενά για νόμο αλλά για Κανονισμό. Πολύ καλημέρα σας, κυρία μου :-)
4 hrs
  -> Kαλημέρα! Τώρα το είδα αυτό. Ειδοποίηη γιοκ! :)