KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

χρόνο μέρους εκείνης της συναλλαγής

English translation: determining the time of part of that supply/transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χρόνο μέρους εκείνης της συναλλαγής
English translation:determining the time of part of that supply/transaction
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:06 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / TOMS/VAT
Greek term or phrase: χρόνο μέρους εκείνης της συναλλαγής
είτε όταν οποιαδήποτε πληρωμή λαμβάνεται από τον οργανωτή τουριστικών περιηγήσεων σε σχέση με εκείνη τη συναλλαγή η οποία, όταν αθροίζεται με οποιαδήποτε προηγούμενη τέτοια πληρωμή, υπερβαίνει το 20 τοις εκατόν της συνολικής αντιπαροχής, κατά την έκταση που καλύπτεται από εκείνη και οποιαδήποτε προηγούμενη τέτοια πληρωμή, εκτός αν, και κατά την έκταση που, οποιαδήποτε τέτοια προηγούμενη πληρωμή έχει ήδη θεωρηθεί ότι καθορίζει το χρόνο μέρους εκείνης της συναλλαγής.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
determining the time of part of that supply/transaction
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 15:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when any payment is received by the tour operator in respect of that supply which, when aggregated with any earlier such payment, exceeds 20% of the total consideration, to the extent covered by that and any earlier such payment, save insofar as any earlier such payment has already been treated as determining the time of part of that supply
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thanks, my dear friend... Πάντα εκτιμώ πολύ την βοήθειά σου, ειδικά σε περιόδους κρίσεως...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2determining the time of part of that supply/transaction
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4defines some part (part of the time) of that transactions' duration
Valentini Mellas
3Value dateroguestate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defines some part (part of the time) of that transactions' duration


Explanation:
-

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Value date


Explanation:
The date on which either the security or cash equivalent is settled on completion of a trade.

http://www.answers.com/topic/value-date

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determining the time of part of that supply/transaction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 15:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when any payment is received by the tour operator in respect of that supply which, when aggregated with any earlier such payment, exceeds 20% of the total consideration, to the extent covered by that and any earlier such payment, save insofar as any earlier such payment has already been treated as determining the time of part of that supply

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, my dear friend... Πάντα εκτιμώ πολύ την βοήθειά σου, ειδικά σε περιόδους κρίσεως...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Το'φαγες το λινκ ανηψούδι;
32 mins
  -> hello!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins