KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

διασταυρώσεις

English translation: cross-checkings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διασταυρώσεις
English translation:cross-checkings
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:09 Jan 16, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Greek term or phrase: διασταυρώσεις
Δεν υφίστανται στοιχεία ελεγκτικών επαληθεύσεων, διασταυρώσεων, δελτίων πληροφοριών ή καταστάσεων της Γ.Γ.Π.Σ. ή λοιπά στοιχεία από Οργανισμούς, Τράπεζες, Συνεταιριστικές Οργανώσεις ή λοιπές υπηρεσίες ή αρχές.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
cross-checkings
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

ή και cross-examinations,

επειδή από τα συμφραζόμενα πρόκειται για ελεγκτική διαδικασία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-16 16:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..cross-checkings ή cross-checks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 16:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ioanna!
Selected response from:

Eri Koutala
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cross-checkings
Eri Koutala
3 +3cross references
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross references


Explanation:
cross references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-16 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came back on to add cross-checks, similar to what Eri has suggested below.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
16 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
15 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
1 day58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cross-checkings


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

ή και cross-examinations,

επειδή από τα συμφραζόμενα πρόκειται για ελεγκτική διαδικασία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-16 16:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..cross-checkings ή cross-checks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 16:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ioanna!


    Reference: http://www.hedweb.com/bgcharlton/audit.html
Eri Koutala
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
12 mins
  -> Thanks Evi!

agree  Georgia Charitou:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Georgia!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Goodnight!

agree  Costas Zannis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Costa!

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  socratisv
1 day15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ και καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νάντια! Καλημέρα!