KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

τιμολόγιο πώλησης -Δ.Α.

English translation: Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τιμολόγιο πώλησης -Δ.Α.
English translation:Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

23:38 Feb 3, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Greek term or phrase: τιμολόγιο πώλησης -Δ.Α.
On a list of supporting documents evidencing a transaction. What is the significance of the -Δ.Α.?

Thanks in advance
richardc
Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note
Explanation:
A Forwarding Note (Δ.Α.) is issued when a merchandise is taken by a customer or sent from a company or a shop to a customer. It has to do with the inventory; but also it is presumed that a sale has taken place. A Sale Invoice will be issued at a later date.

However, especially with sales of goods from shops, another document, a Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note is issued at the time of purchase - meaning that the customer was debited for tax purposes and took the merchandise with him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-04 09:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


After the goods have been carefully checked, counted, weighed and examined as to compliance of the packing condition, etc. and freight and other charges have been calculated and entered in the forwarding note, invoices should be prepared.

http://www.serailway.gov.in/HQ/commercial/Inet/Goods/Booking...
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invoice - (C.A.) consignment noteEvi Prokopi
4Sale Invoice-Forwarding NoteIvi Rocou
Summary of reference entries provided
δελτίο αποστολής - τιμολόγιο
socratisv

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoice - (C.A.) consignment note


Explanation:
http://www.taxheaven.gr/acforum/lofiversion/index.php?t2541....
http://www.taxheaven.gr/acforum/index.php?showtopic=35004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-03 23:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δ.Α. = Δελτίο Αποστολής

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Sales Invoice - Consignment Note
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note


Explanation:
A Forwarding Note (Δ.Α.) is issued when a merchandise is taken by a customer or sent from a company or a shop to a customer. It has to do with the inventory; but also it is presumed that a sale has taken place. A Sale Invoice will be issued at a later date.

However, especially with sales of goods from shops, another document, a Sale Invoice-Forwarding Note is issued at the time of purchase - meaning that the customer was debited for tax purposes and took the merchandise with him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-04 09:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


After the goods have been carefully checked, counted, weighed and examined as to compliance of the packing condition, etc. and freight and other charges have been calculated and entered in the forwarding note, invoices should be prepared.

http://www.serailway.gov.in/HQ/commercial/Inet/Goods/Booking...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: δελτίο αποστολής - τιμολόγιο

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2137963

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11