ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Contract(s)

θετική και αποθετική ζημία

English translation: material damage (damnum emergens and lucrum cessans)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θετική και αποθετική ζημία
English translation:material damage (damnum emergens and lucrum cessans)
Entered by: Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI

07:29 Nov 16, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ./
Greek term or phrase: θετική και αποθετική ζημία
ιδιωτικό συμφωνητικό: συνήθης όρος αναφέρεται σε αποκατάσταση ζημιών αναίτιου συμβαλλόμενου μέρους
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
material damage (damnum emergens and lucrum cessans)
Explanation:
'English-Greek-English Dictionary of Law Terms'
Γ.Τραγάκης, Η.Καρατζας, Η.Ζόμπολας
Νομική Βιβλιοθήκη, Αθήνα 1998


'Dictionary of Foreign Terms'
2nd edition
C.O.SYLVESTER MAWSON
Revised and Updated by: C.Berlitz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-11-16 08:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συμφωνώ απολύτως με τον όρο της Ευδοξίας σε plain English.
Θεωρώ όμως οτι η λατινικοί νομικοί όροι είναι άκρως ακριβείς.
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5positive and consequential loss or damageEvdoxia R.
5 +2material damage (damnum emergens and lucrum cessans)
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4positive damage and loss of income
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
positive and consequential loss or damage


Explanation:
... INJOBS has no responsibility or liability for any direct or indirect , positive
or consequential damage or loss suffered by the users.



    www.injobs.com/injobs/content/ emp/emp.asp?locale=en&id=registeremp
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
32 mins

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material damage (damnum emergens and lucrum cessans)


Explanation:
'English-Greek-English Dictionary of Law Terms'
Γ.Τραγάκης, Η.Καρατζας, Η.Ζόμπολας
Νομική Βιβλιοθήκη, Αθήνα 1998


'Dictionary of Foreign Terms'
2nd edition
C.O.SYLVESTER MAWSON
Revised and Updated by: C.Berlitz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-11-16 08:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συμφωνώ απολύτως με τον όρο της Ευδοξίας σε plain English.
Θεωρώ όμως οτι η λατινικοί νομικοί όροι είναι άκρως ακριβείς.

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ μου!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολυ Αλεχανδρα!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
θετική και αποθετική ζημία
positive damage and loss of income


Explanation:
...

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12