KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

εμπίπτουν στις διατάξεις

English translation: they come within/under the provisions...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εμπίπτουν στις διατάξεις
English translation:they come within/under the provisions...
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:32 Feb 21, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: εμπίπτουν στις διατάξεις
Οι βεβαιώσεις που χορηγούνται κατ΄εφαρμογή της διάταξης παύουν να ισχύουν όταν οι υπήκοοι τρίτων χωρών εφοδιαστούν με διαβατήριο οπότε και εμπίπτουν στις διατάξεις του νόμου αυτού.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
they come within/under the provisions...
Explanation:
they come within/under the provisions/dispositions...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Efxaristo Maraki..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6they come within/under the provisions...
Maria Karra
5 +1fall within the provisions of
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +1...covered by the provisions of [the or this] lawManolis Dardoufas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
they come within/under the provisions...


Explanation:
they come within/under the provisions/dispositions...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Efxaristo Maraki..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Eπίσης "fall within the provisions" http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="fall within the provisi...
7 mins
  -> Ναι, και come και fall. Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Προτιμώ το within // Μαράκι, γιατί βλέπω δύο απαντήσεις σου;
27 mins
  -> 

agree  Isodynamia: :))
30 mins

agree  Daphne b
50 mins

agree  flipendo
1 hr

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...covered by the provisions of [the or this] law


Explanation:
also ... subject to the provisions of...

Manolis Dardoufas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: subject // τελικά έχει δίκιο η Μαρία
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ nadia! Και οι δυο όροι χρησιμοποιούνται στις ελληνικές μεταφράσεις κοινοτικών κειμένων. Ίσως το subject σκέτο δηλώνει κάποια "αίρεση"

neutral  Maria Karra: "subject to" was my initial thought, but after reading the English phrase from beginning to end, it wasn't clear that "subject" referred to "βεβαιώσεις" and not "υπήκοοι". I think with "come within" it's clear.
14 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα Μαρία. Με τη μετάφραση, που έχω στο μυαλό μου, είναι καθαρό ότι οποιοδήποτε από τα "covered" και "subject" χρησιμοποιηθεί, αναφέρεται στους

agree  flipendo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall within the provisions of


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 19:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

περίπου 22.100 γκουγκλιές...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα μου