ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Ο.Γ.Α.

English translation: (Hellenic) Agricultural Insurance Organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Oργανισμός Γεωργικών Ασφαλίσεων (Ο.Γ.Α.)
English translation:(Hellenic) Agricultural Insurance Organization
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:52 Apr 13, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Ο.Γ.Α.
Πρόστιμο 600 ευρο συν Τ.Χ. και Ο.Γ.Α. (2,4%)
Ryszard Matuszewski
(Hellenic) Agricultural Insurance Organization
Explanation:
http://www.kep.gov.gr/multilang/categories.asp?DccID=0000000...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12(Hellenic) Agricultural Insurance OrganizationVicky Papaprodromou
4 +9Hellenic Agricultural Insurance Organization
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Οργανισμός Γεωργικών Ασφαλίσεων (Ο.Γ.Α.)
(Hellenic) Agricultural Insurance Organization


Explanation:
http://www.kep.gov.gr/multilang/categories.asp?DccID=0000000...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ;-)/Τι να κάνω; Ήθελα να γράψω και duty paid...:-)))
1 min
  -> Aργησες...:-))))

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη.

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη.

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη.

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη.

agree  Isodynamia
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ντίνα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα.

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αρη.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 days17 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μίνα και καλή βδομάδα.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hellenic Agricultural Insurance Organization


Explanation:
Oργανισμός Γεωργικών Ασφαλίσεων
Τhere's this:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-51,G...

"Agricultural Insurance Organization" effectively a fund.
...and these:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-51,G...


Here, in reference to the duty paid.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 hrs
  -> ΄-)

agree  Isodynamia
15 hrs
  -> ΄-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
21 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day3 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 days18 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 days17 hrs

agree  Danai Roussou
1058 days