KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

αντιμωλία

English translation: inter partes (hearing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντιμωλία
English translation:inter partes (hearing)
Entered by: Pennya

18:38 Mar 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: αντιμωλία
...Για τους ως άνω λόγους, το δικαστήριο δικάζοντας κατ' αντιμωλία των διαδίκων, αναβάλλει την απόφασή του και υποχρεώνει τους διαδίκους με επιμέλεια οιουδήποτε εξ αυτών να αποδείξουν την θέση τους με προσαγωγή των απαιτούμενων δικαιολογητικών ...
Pennya
inter partes (hearing)
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-15 18:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inter partes (hearing)
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5inter partes
Betty Revelioti
3with all/both parties present
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter partes (hearing)


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-15 18:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nadia, many thanks. The latin term is also interesting


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: inter partes proceeding
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

agree  socratisv
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κατ' αντιμωλία των διαδίκων
with all/both parties present


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

ΜΕΙΖΟΝ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΟ
δίκη κατ' αντιμωλίαν = με την παρουσία όλων των διαδίκων

INTERACTIVE DICTIONARY του Σταφυλίδη
αντιμωλία = with both parties present


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Vicky