KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΔΙΑΤΑΓΗ ΠΛΗΡΩΜΗΣ

English translation: payment order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διαταγή πληρωμής
English translation:payment order
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

08:45 Sep 18, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΔΙΑΤΑΓΗ ΠΛΗΡΩΜΗΣ
ΠΡΟΚΕΙΤΑΙ ΓΙΑ ΕΚΔΟΣΗ ΑΠΟ ΔΙΚΑΣΤΗΡΙΟ ΔΙΑΤΑΓΗΣ ΠΛΗΡΩΜΗΣ ΛΟΓΩ ΟΦΕΙΛΩΝ ΑΠΟ ΕΠΙΤΑΓΗ
ΒΑΣΙΛΗΣ ΠΑΙΖΗΣ
payment order
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payment orderEvi Prokopi
3 +3order for paymentxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order for payment


Explanation:
"κάθε απόφαση ή *διαταγή πληρωμής* που εκδίδεται από δικαστήριο ή άλλη αρμόδια αρχή, είτε προς άμεση καταβολή είτε κατά δόσεις, η οποία παρέχει τη δυνατότητα στον δανειστή να απαιτήσει την είσπραξη του χρέους με αναγκαστική εκτέλεση έναντι του οφειλέτη στον ορισμό συμπεριλαμβάνονται οι αποφάσεις ή *εντολές πληρωμής* που είναι προσωρινά εκτελεστές και παραμένουν εκτελεστές ακόμα και σε περίπτωση που ο οφειλέτης ασκήσει ένδικο μέσο κατ' αυτών."

"any decision, judgment or *order for payment* issued by a court or other competent authority, whether for immediate payment or payment by instalments, which permits the creditor to have his claim against the debtor collected by means of forced execution; it shall include a decision, judgment or order for payment that is provisionally enforceable and remains so even if the debtor appeals against it."


"Με διαταγή πληρωμής της 20ής Νοεμβρίου 1989, το δικαστήριο αυτό υποχρέωσε τη Faccini Dori να καταβάλει τα ποσά αυτά. "

"By order of 20 November 1989, the judge ordered Miss Faccini Dori to pay the sums in question."




    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Bonjour και merci:-)

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα κι ευχαριστώ.

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα κι ευχαριστώ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment order


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxd_vachliot, Evi Prokopi, Nick Lingris