KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

προκείμενου

English translation: provided that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προκείμενου
English translation:provided that
Entered by: Mihailolja

10:03 Oct 21, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: προκείμενου
From the following context, not sure what conjuction would fit here?

(3)Δύναται να είναι αντικείμενο κλοπής κάθε πράγμα που έχει αξία και που ανήκει σε οποιοδήποτε πρόσωπο, προκείμενου όμως για πράγμα προσλολλημένο σε ακίνητο μετά το διαχωρισμό του απο τέτοιο ακίνητο.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
provided that
Explanation:
...provided that this has been attached to (immovable) property following its separation from such property.
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9provided that
George Linos
4only if
Antonia Keratsa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only if


Explanation:
'"only if" would sound ok, I think.

Antonia Keratsa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
provided that


Explanation:
...provided that this has been attached to (immovable) property following its separation from such property.

George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Charitou:
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Catherine Christaki
18 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  socratisv
9 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days12 hrs