KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

προβάλλεται

English translation: allegedly existing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:προβάλλεται ότι υπάρχει
English translation:allegedly existing
Entered by: Maria Karra

10:44 Oct 21, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Forgery law
Greek term or phrase: προβάλλεται
Καταρτιζει πλαστό έγγραφο όποιος-

(iii) με το όνομα φανταστικού προσώπου που προβάλλεται ότι υπάρχει, ανεξάρτητα αν το φανταστικού προσώπου προβάλλεται ή όχι,
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
allegedly existing / who allegedly exists
Explanation:
al·leged
adj. Represented as existing or as being as described but not so proved; supposed.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allegedly existing / who allegedly exists
Maria Karra
4is purportedJULIAN VULLIAMY
3 +1depicted / described
George Linos
2bring forth
Antonia Keratsa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bring forth


Explanation:
Im not sure. just an idea

Antonia Keratsa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Linos: I don't see the connection. bring forth,: a. to give birth to; deliver; bear: to bring forth a son. || b. to give rise to; introduce: to bring forth a proposal for reducing costs. (Dictionary.com)
5 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
προβάλλεται ότι υπάρχει
allegedly existing / who allegedly exists


Explanation:
al·leged
adj. Represented as existing or as being as described but not so proved; supposed.


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
5 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depicted / described


Explanation:
using the name of an imaginary person whos id depicted as existing, regardless of whether the actual name of the imaginary person is shown or not...

NOTE: I'm assuming that by "πρόσωπο" they mean φυσικό πρόσωπο, and not νομικό πρόσωπο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-21 19:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προβάλλεται does not mean "exist" in any context. There is obviously a word missing there, as "φανταστικου προσώπου" is in Genitiv.

As far as I can tell, the author meant to write "ανεξάρτητα αν το ΟΝΟΜΑ φανταστικού προσώπου προβάλλεται ή όχι", hence my answer.

If you must use the same english word for both instances of "προβάλλεται", I'd suggest you go with "shown".

George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense George but I'm not sure about the second bit, surely ανεξάρτητα αν το φανταστικού προσώπου προβάλλεται ή όχι should be "regardless of whether the imaginary person exists or not". The key problem for me here is how to render, προβάλλεται in the clause, can I use "exist"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is purported


Explanation:
Much the same as 'allegedly', but 'is purported to exist' or, better, 'purportedly exists' seems to me to be a slightly more literal translation of προβάλλεται.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-10-24 09:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confined myself to the bit which ends ...υπάρχει. I would translate this as "with the name of an imaginary person who purportedly exists" The rest of the phrase or sentence, frankly, makes no sense at all!

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: So the whole sentence would be "purported to exist but not so proved"?, its the last bit which bothers me ;-)

Asker: As always with questions like this I am glad I am not going mad because the sentence also doesn't make sence to yourself but also disappointed because there is no answer! Such is life...