KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

πληρώτεος μισθός

English translation: payable salary//net salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πληρωτέος μισθός
English translation:payable salary//net salary
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

17:35 Oct 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: πληρώτεος μισθός
That's the final salary that has to be paid to the employee after we extract the deductions and add the earnings from the overtime.
Da_jivee
payable salary//net salary
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Both of them seem to be most commonly used on the Internet. :)) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5payable salary//net salaryEvi Prokopi
4payable wage
George Linos
2take home pay
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable wage


Explanation:


George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take home pay


Explanation:
...is what we called it when I worked in England

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payable salary//net salary


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Both of them seem to be most commonly used on the Internet. :)) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλή βδομάδα, Εύη. Κάνε μια διόρθωση στο γλωσσάρι για να λέει «πληρωτέος».
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, μόλις το διόρθωσα!

agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλησπέρα!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days1 hr

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days