KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ασφαλιστικός λογαριασμός

English translation: insurance account


18:11 Oct 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ασφαλιστικός λογαριασμός
It gives information about the insurance state of an employee. I am just not sure about the terms.
Da_jivee
English translation:insurance account
Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/faqs/vol-conts.htm
Selected response from:

Antonia Keratsa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insurance account
Antonia Keratsa
4 +1Social Security Account Statement
George Linos
4insurance certificateEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance certificate


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-22 18:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unzco.com/basicguide/figure9.html

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insurance account


Explanation:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/faqs/vol-conts.htm

Antonia Keratsa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security Account Statement


Explanation:
As it is also apparent from the asker's previous questions, this is in relation to social insurance (social security), not private insurance. This is a statement of the employee's social security account; in Greece we would probably call it "ανάλυση ασφαλιστικής μερίδας εργαζομένου".

So, it's not insurance in general, it's social security, and it's not the account itself, it's an account statement. Please see the following link; the data contained match the asker's description.
http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title11/1143.htm



    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title11/1143.htm
George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!