KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Α.Κ.Α.

English translation: Social Insurance No


08:53 Oct 23, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Α.Κ.Α.
Είναι στον ασφαλιστικό λογαριασμό ενός λειτουργού. Μετά το Α.Κ.Α. υπάρχει νούμερο.
Da_jivee
English translation:Social Insurance No
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 09:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mlsi.gov.cy/mlsi/sid/sid.nsf/dmlindex_en/dmlindex...
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Social Insurance No
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +2Social Security Number
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Social Insurance No


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 09:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mlsi.gov.cy/mlsi/sid/sid.nsf/dmlindex_en/dmlindex...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Μπονζούρ, μεσιέ... Αυτό σκέφτηκα και εγώ...
33 mins
  -> Μπονζούρ...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Danae Ferri: Αριθμός Κοινωνικών Ασφαλίσεων
42 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evi Prokopi
9 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social Security Number


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...

Based on this question and George Linos' answer for consistency purposes and particularly his comments.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Linos: In the USA, this would be SSN (Social Security Number). In Canada, it would be SIN (Social Insurance Number). In the UK, it would be NIN (National Insurance Number). In Australia, it would be TFN (Tax File Number). I think the US version describes it best
56 mins
  -> Thanks for this analysis. I opted for the one used widely in Greece even by the relevant GS (http://ggka.citron.gr/frontoffice/portal.asp?cpage=NODE&cnod...

agree  Georgia Charitou:
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γεωργία. Καλησπέρα!