KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

κινητο

English translation: affixed (stamp)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κινητό (χαρτόσημο)
English translation:affixed (stamp)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

20:59 Oct 22, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Forgery
Greek term or phrase: κινητο
Personal effects perhaps?

Oποιος-

(α) πλαστογραφει χαρτόσημο, σφραγιστό ή κινητο που χρησιμοποιειται για σκοπους προσόδων από οποιαδήποτε Κυβέρνηση ή ....
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
affixed
Explanation:
(whether) impressed or affixed
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9affixed
Nick Lingris
3 +8affixed
Maria Karra
5whether impressed or adhesive
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5adhesive stamp//revenue stampEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesive stamp//revenue stamp


Explanation:
Από το λεξικό Χρυσοβιτσιώτη

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
κινητό (χαρτόσημο)
affixed


Explanation:
(whether) impressed or affixed
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Αχ αμάν αυτές οι γκουγκλιές... εγώ έψαχνα να βρω ορισμό να βάλω και με πρόλαβες :(
1 min
  -> Ομολογώ ότι έχω γίνει λίγο τεμπελάκος. :-}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  George Linos
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Daphne b
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natalia Alexiou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
affixed


Explanation:
as in "affixed stamp" (to fasten, join, or attach (usually fol. by to): to affix stamps to a letter. - To secure to something; attach: affix a label to a package.) [American Heritage Dictionary]


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  George Linos
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  Daphne b
8 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs

agree  Natalia Alexiou
12 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether impressed or adhesive


Explanation:
http://www.ocecpr.org.cy/media/documents/Legislation/GE_Law_...

http://www.ocecpr.org.cy/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=602

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-22 21:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το κείμενό σου μου θυμίζει τον ΠΕΡΙ ΡΥΘΜΙΣΕΩΣ ΗΛΕΚΤΡΟΝΙΚΩΝ ΕΠΙΚΟΙΝΩΝΙΩΝ ΚΑΙ ΤΑΧΥΔΡΟΜΙΚΩΝ ΥΠΗΡΕΣΙΩΝ ΝΟΜΟΣ ΤΟΥ 2004

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108