KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Σ.Μ.Κ.

English translation: GPR (Gross Profit Ratio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Σ.Μ.Κ.
English translation:GPR (Gross Profit Ratio)
Entered by: socratisv

18:18 Jan 11, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Σ.Μ.Κ.
Σ.Μ.Κ. επί κόστους
Σ.Μ.Κ. επί πωλήσεων

Έχω την αίσθηση ότι Σ.Μ.Κ. = συντελεστής μικτού κέρδους

gross profit coefficent on the cost
gross profit coefficient on the sales
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
GPR (Gros Profit Ratio)
Explanation:
gross profit ratio on cost
gross profit ratio on sales
from IATE
Συντελεστής κέρδους= Profit Ratio/ taux de bénéfice
Def: the ratio of profits of an enterprise to its capital or net worth,sometimes used as a basis for taxation
Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996
Level of confidence: 3 (reliable)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-11 19:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GrosS Profit Ratio on cost
GrosS Profit Ratio on sales
Sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Γειά σου καλέ μου φίλε... Ευχαριστώ για την συνδρομή.... Καλή Χρονιά. Πέρασες καλά;;;;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4GPR (Gros Profit Ratio)
socratisv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Σ.Μ.Κ. (Συντελεστής μικτού κέρδους)
GPR (Gros Profit Ratio)


Explanation:
gross profit ratio on cost
gross profit ratio on sales
from IATE
Συντελεστής κέρδους= Profit Ratio/ taux de bénéfice
Def: the ratio of profits of an enterprise to its capital or net worth,sometimes used as a basis for taxation
Tacis,Dict.of Taxation Terms,1rst ed.,1996
Level of confidence: 3 (reliable)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-11 19:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GrosS Profit Ratio on cost
GrosS Profit Ratio on sales
Sorry for the typo


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=com.u...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Γειά σου καλέ μου φίλε... Ευχαριστώ για την συνδρομή.... Καλή Χρονιά. Πέρασες καλά;;;;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Kαι διόρθωσε το "Gros" στην απάντησή σου... πάντα βιαστικός :-)
4 mins
  -> Το ωραίο είναι ότι στο κείμενο το έχω gross. Grrrrr μου λοιπόν.... πότε θα απαλαχτώ από τη βιασύνη με λές:)? Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη και καλή χρονιά

agree  Eri Koutala: Δίκιο έχεις!
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλο Σ/Κ.

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day22 hrs