KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

κληροτεμάχιο

English translation: allotment (plot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κληροτεμάχιο
English translation:allotment (plot)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

21:41 Feb 19, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: κληροτεμάχιο
Το ανώτερω κληροτεμάχιο παραχωρήθηκε στον αναφερόμενο κληρούχο.
Da_jivee
allotment
Explanation:
και allottees
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=allotment allottees s...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allotment
Nick Lingris
3 +1allotment plot / allotment land
socratisv


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allotment


Explanation:
και allottees
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=allotment allottees s...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allotment plot / allotment land


Explanation:
Allotment land purchased or appropriated by a local authority specifically for use as allotment land is classed as "statutory". If an authority wish to sell, lease or appropriate a statutory allotment site,....
http://www.gos.gov.uk/goem/planning/casework/allotments/

Faq on allotment plots, their use and eligibility criteria:
http://tinyurl.com/2czm5w
IATE:
χαρακτηρισμός χρήσης γης/παραχώρηση γης/κλήρος > land allotment (Procedure by which big land properties are divided in parcels of smaller size. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-02-20 00:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Τα κληροτεμάχια ή εποικιστικές εκτάσεις αποτελούν εκτάσεις που παραχωρήθηκαν σε παλαιότερες δεκαετίες κατ΄εφαρμογή της αγροτικής νομοθεσίας. Όσα από αυτά παρέμειναν αναξιοποίητα και ανέπτυξαν δασική βλάστηση κρίνονται και διαχειρίζονται με τις διατάξεις της δασικής νομοθεσίας.


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=com.u...
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=%22allotment+plot%22site:.uk&h...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs
  -> merci :).Καλημέρα