KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

επικίνδυνη σωματική βλαβή

English translation: grievous bodily harm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επικίνδυνη σωματική βλαβή
English translation:grievous bodily harm
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:08 Apr 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: επικίνδυνη σωματική βλαβή
What is the correct English equivalent of this term.

Context assault charge
DianeGM
grievious bodily harm
Explanation:
Inflicting Grievous Bodily Harm (often abbreviated to GBH) is a phrase used in English criminal law which was introduced in sections 18 and 20 Offences ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodily_harm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 10:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. typo "grievous" και όχι "grievious"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 10:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_en-GBGR261GR2...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. This is what I originally thought and after much research and all your help this is the translation I have used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12grievious bodily harm
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1grievous personal injury, grievous bodily injury
Spiros Doikas
4 +1grievous bodily injury/physical harm/physical damage
Antonia Keratsa
4dangerous bodily injury
George Linos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επικινδινή σωματική βλαβή
dangerous bodily injury


Explanation:
http://www.ju-lex.com/engl/search/words/en259.htm


George Linos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επικινδινή σωματική βλαβή
grievous bodily injury/physical harm/physical damage


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu

Antonia Keratsa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επικινδινή σωματική βλαβή
grievous personal injury, grievous bodily injury


Explanation:
grievous personal injury, grievous bodily injury


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=%22grievous+bodily+injury%22&i...
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=%22Personal+injury+%22&ie=utf-...
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
10 mins

disagree  Natalia Alexiou: Το "personal injury" είναι πάντα όρος του αστικού και όχι του ποινικού δικαίου. Το ίδιο ισχύει σχεδόν πάντα για το "bodily injury".
14 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
επικίνδινη σωματική βλαβή
grievious bodily harm


Explanation:
Inflicting Grievous Bodily Harm (often abbreviated to GBH) is a phrase used in English criminal law which was introduced in sections 18 and 20 Offences ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodily_harm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 10:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. typo "grievous" και όχι "grievious"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-09 10:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_en-GBGR261GR2...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. This is what I originally thought and after much research and all your help this is the translation I have used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαήλ. Καλό μεσημέρι!

agree  Natalia Alexiou: Ο μόνος σωστός όρος για έννοια του ποινικού δικαίου όπως η βαριά (ή η παραλλαγή αυτής επικίνδυνη) σωματική βλάβη. Καλό μεσημέρι, Νάντια.
11 mins
  -> Να' σαι καλά Ναταλία. Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι!

agree  Eri Koutala
20 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Charlie Smith: this is defiantly the correct term in English
21 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Caroline Makropoulos
56 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Καρολίνα. Καλησπέρα!

agree  elena09
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Έλενα. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Βίκυ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μίνα. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Εύη. Καλησπέρα!

agree  socratisv: και " επικίνδυνη"για το γλωσσάρι:). Καλημέρα Νάντια!
2 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, ΣΠ. Καλησπέρα! (το είδα από την πρώτη στιγμή)

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days