ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΠΑΝ. και ΣΙΑ ΟΕ

English translation: PAN. and CO G.P

07:59 Apr 23, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΠΑΝ. και ΣΙΑ ΟΕ
It is about a company for production, repairing and painting of buses.
Da_jivee
English translation:PAN. and CO G.P
Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/business_commerce...
Selected response from:

Evita Tsichlis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7PAN. and CO G.P
Evita Tsichlis
5 +2ΠΑΝ. και ΣΙΑ ΟΕ (PAN. kai SIA OE)xxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
PAN. and CO G.P


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/business_commerce...

Evita Tsichlis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Καλή Ανάσταση.
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 days

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
185 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΠΑΝ. και ΣΙΑ ΟΕ (PAN. kai SIA OE)


Explanation:
Αρχικά κι επωνυμίες εταιρειών δεν μεταφράζονται (όπως δεν μεταφράζονται π.χ. οι διευθύνσεις). Άντε να γίνει μεταγραφή τους με λατινικούς χαρακτήρες και να μπεί σε υποσημείωση ή παρένθεση ο τύπος της εταιρείας, προκειμένου να γίνει κατανοητό στον πελάτη.

Επίσης, θέλει πολλή προσοχή γιατί δεν υπάρχει ακριβής αντιστοιχία του τύπου των εταιρειών μεταξύ των χωρών, άλλο π.χ. η Α.Ε. στην Ελλάδα, άλλο η Γαλλική S.A. κι άλλο η Αμερικάνικη Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 10:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και μερικά παραδείγματα, για τεκμηρίωση:

1. Greece

- "Ηλεκτροκίνητα Λεωφορεία Περιοχής Αθηνών - Πειραιώς Α.Ε." ("Η.Λ.Π.Α.Π. Α.Ε."), established and operating pursuant to Legislative Decree No 768/1970 (Α'273), Law No 588/1977 (Α'148) and Law No 2669/1998 (Α'283).

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

2. "((EAGGF – Improvement of the conditions under which agricultural products are processed and marketed – Application for the withdrawal of Community financial assistance – No action by the Commission – Action for failure to act))

In Case T-334/02,

Viomichania Syskevasias Typopoiisis kai Syntirisis Agrotikon Proïonton AE, established in Athens (Greece), represented by I. Stamoulis, lawyer, with an address for service in Luxembourg,"

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 10:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην Ιταλία, ο «προσωρινά μετατιθέμενος εντός της αυτής επιχειρήσεως» ορίζεται ως φυσικό πρόσωπο εργαζόμενο σε νομικό πρόσωπο με μορφή SPA (μετοχική εταιρεία) ή SRL (εταιρεία περιορισμένης ευθύνης).

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: επίσης, Δημήτρη!
2 hrs
  -> Γειά σου Κριστίνα, σ' ευχαριστώ. Καλές γιορτές σου εύχομαι.

agree  Dora P: Επίσης Δημήτρη! Καλό Πάσχα! :)
3 hrs
  ->  Γειά σου Ντόρα κι ευχαριστώ. Καλές γιορτές!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxd_vachliot, Krisztina Lelik