KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

μετ' επικλήσεως

English translation: relied on (used as evidence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μετ' επικλήσεως
English translation:relied on (used as evidence)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:05 Feb 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: μετ' επικλήσεως
Αντίγραφο της κρινόμενης αίτησής μου επιδόθηκε νομίμως και εμπροθέσμως στον καθού όπως αποδεικνύεται και από την υπ' αριθμ. ΧΧΧΧ Έκθεση Επίδοσης του Δικαστικού Επιμελητή στο Πρωτοδικείο Αθηνών την οποία προσκομίζω μετ' επικλήσεως.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
relied on (used as evidence)
Explanation:
literally 'with citation', i.e. it was cited as evidence

At the hearing, the applicant also produced and relied on a judgment of the Tribunal Supremo (Supreme Court, Spain) of 5 April 2005, which definitively gave it rights relating to Spanish mark Aire Limpio No 2033859.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Κατά την επ’ ακροατηρίου συζήτηση, η προσφεύγουσα προσκόμισε μετ’ επικλήσεως απόφαση του Tribunal Supremo (ανωτάτου δικαστηρίου Ισπανίας) της 5ης Απριλίου 2005, με την οποία της απονέμονται οριστικώς τα δικαιώματα επί του ισπανικού σήματος Aire Limpio αριθ. 2033859.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relied on (used as evidence)Dylan Edwards
4 +1upon summons
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon summons


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=upon summons&btnG=Αναζήτ...

Vassilis Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: or: when being summoned
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relied on (used as evidence)


Explanation:
literally 'with citation', i.e. it was cited as evidence

At the hearing, the applicant also produced and relied on a judgment of the Tribunal Supremo (Supreme Court, Spain) of 5 April 2005, which definitively gave it rights relating to Spanish mark Aire Limpio No 2033859.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Κατά την επ’ ακροατηρίου συζήτηση, η προσφεύγουσα προσκόμισε μετ’ επικλήσεως απόφαση του Tribunal Supremo (ανωτάτου δικαστηρίου Ισπανίας) της 5ης Απριλίου 2005, με την οποία της απονέμονται οριστικώς τα δικαιώματα επί του ισπανικού σήματος Aire Limpio αριθ. 2033859.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vasilisso
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  socratisv
5 hrs
  -> Thank you